KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

PICK UP THE GARBAGE

Spanish translation: Recojan la basura


15:53 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BANKING
English term or phrase: PICK UP THE GARBAGE
PLURAL POLITE FORM
SERRANO
Spanish translation:Recojan la basura
Explanation:
if a command

if declarative, recogen la basura
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Recojan la basura
Marian Greenfield
4recoger la basura, limpiar...
Egmont
1pagar el pato de la boda.
Andrée Goreux


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick up the garbage
recoger la basura, limpiar...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pick up the garbage
Recojan la basura


Explanation:
if a command

if declarative, recogen la basura

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
0 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

agree  Paula Morabito
2 hrs

agree  marybro
3 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pick up the garbage
pagar el pato de la boda.


Explanation:
Wild guess. If it is finance-banking, could it be that the garbage is made up of valueless shares or stocks or whatever, and someone has to pay? As I say, wild guess.

Andrée Goreux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench