ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

rounting number

Spanish translation: número de ruta bancaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rounting number
Spanish translation:número de ruta bancaria
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:33 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / check
English term or phrase: rounting number
Those numbers that come at the bottom of a check and identify the bank also. They're 9 digits.
I'd appreciate anyone's assistance.
Elisabeth
Elizabeth Castaldini
número de ruta / cuenta bancaria
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I'll take all option. This must be the most commonly used one, but I'll take note of all. Sorry, Yes, It's Routing Number.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2número de ruta / cuenta bancaria
Xenia Wong
5número de ruta/número ABA
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4código o número de cuenta
Smartranslators
4códico IBANteju


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número de ruta / cuenta bancaria


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I'll take all option. This must be the most commonly used one, but I'll take note of all. Sorry, Yes, It's Routing Number.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Thank you much, gaby.........xen

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks bunches, avrvm.......xen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
código o número de cuenta


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
códico IBAN


Explanation:
En España se dice así.

¿Qué es el código IBAN?
El International Bank Account Number (o IBAN) es una serie de caracteres alfanuméricos que identifican una cuenta determinada en una entidad financiera en cualquier lugar del mundo.

Para sus transacciones exteriores, es conveniente utilizar junto con el IBAN, el BIC (Bank Identifier Code) de Caja Madrid (CAHMESMMXXX). El objetivo de ambos estándares es facilitar el tratamiento automático de pagos y cobros transfronterizos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-04 18:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: código

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
routing number
número de ruta/número ABA


Explanation:
You have a typo, it's rouTing.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/517018
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/779897

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 18:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of references in the glossaries.

ABA = American Bankers Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-04 18:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aba.com/Products/PS98_Routing.htm
Background and Development of the Numbering System
The basic routing number, devised by the American Bankers Association (ABA) in 1910, has served to identify the specific financial institution responsible for the payment of a negotiable instrument. Originally designed to identify only check processing endpoints, the routing number system has evolved to designate participants in automated clearinghouses, electronic funds transfer, and on-line banking. The ABA Routing Number (a.k.a. ABA number; Routing Transit number) has changed over the years to accommodate such things as the Federal Reserve System, the advent of MICR, and the implementation of the Expedited Funds Availability Act (EFAA).

Obtaining a Routing Number

A routing number will only be issued to a Federal or State chartered financial institution which is eligible to maintain an account at a Federal Reserve Bank. TFP serves as the ABA\'s official Registrar in the assigning and administering of routing numbers. Newly organized financial institutions must apply to TFP in writing for their routing numbers. For details regarding the application process, contact:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 18:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the number that identifies the bank on which an individual holds an account, so he or she can receive a transfer of funds, for instance. It is **NOT** the account number. It\'s a number assigned to a financial institution, not an individual.

Número bancario de ruta:

Métodos de depósito - [ Translate this page ]
... El número bancario de ruta (ABA routing number) de State Farm Bank es 071174431.
Teléfono Los clientes pueden transferir fondos entre las cuentas de ...
www.statefarm.com/es/bank/deposit.htm - 17k - 2 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-04 18:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Número ABA\" sólo si la institución bancaria es de los EE. UU., claro. De forma más genérica: \"número bancario de ruta\". Pero definitivamente NO \"número de cuenta\".

Cuando alguien va a recibir una transferencia bancaria, por ejemplo, uno tiene que dar su número de cuenta (de ahorros, etc., o sea, la cuenta del cliente), el número de ruta DEL BANCO, el nombre del banco, además de alguna que otra información.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32