KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

pound

Spanish translation: cámara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pound
Spanish translation:cámara

10:01 Nov 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: pound
Hello all!!

Here's a couple of sentences to provide a bit of context:

"What species are contained in this box / pound?"

"What weight of fish is there in this box / pound?"

"What percentage is there of … (species) in this pound?"

The last question kind of suggests it's a pretty large container. I asked my client for an explanation and this is what I got...

"A pound is a fish compartment/a sub division of the fishroom".

The fish room or fishroom being of course the "bodega" or "bodega de pesca" in Spanish... I haven't found ANYTHING at all... Can anyone help please?? :)

Thanks a lot!!!
Toni Navarro
cámara
Explanation:
Los frigorífiicos de carne tienen diversas cámaras de frío, algunas para maduración de la cane, otras para el preenfriamiento, otras de congelado rápido y aún otras para congelado permanente.
¿Será que la industria pesquera de procesamiento también tienen diversas cámaras dentro de la bodega?
Como no estoy seguro voy a puntear mi confianza de acuerdo.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias slothm y a todos los que contestaron!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jaula flotante
Eileen Brophy
3compartimiento (en este contexto)
Adriana Penco
3cámaraslothm


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jaula flotante


Explanation:
If you look in google piscifactorias you will find this term!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eileen... But this ain't an easy one! I don't think it's a "jaula flotante". As you can read in my notes, it's a place where you STORE fish rather than catch it - wouldn't be too fresh in a cage... ;) It's not an easy one I'm afraid...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cámara


Explanation:
Los frigorífiicos de carne tienen diversas cámaras de frío, algunas para maduración de la cane, otras para el preenfriamiento, otras de congelado rápido y aún otras para congelado permanente.
¿Será que la industria pesquera de procesamiento también tienen diversas cámaras dentro de la bodega?
Como no estoy seguro voy a puntear mi confianza de acuerdo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias slothm y a todos los que contestaron!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Slothm, me gusta mucho lo de cámara... De momento es mi favorita!! :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compartimiento (en este contexto)


Explanation:
En este caso, si ya es dentro del barco, parece referirse a pescados, aunque pound y pound net son en general el lugar donde se atrapa a los peces y están dentro del agua.
Si no, es el compartimiento de la red de pesca donde quedan atrapados.
(No son jaulas flotantes, ésas se usan para cultivo)
En el último link hay un buen dibujo.

Pound: 3. A kind of net, having a large inclosure with a narrow entrance into which fish are directed by wings spreading outward.
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Pound

3: an enclosure within which fish are kept or caught; especially : the inner compartment of a fish trap or pound net
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary

Pound Net: http://www.dnr.state.md.us/fisheries/commercial/poundnet.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-12 12:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser que "pound" aquí se refiera a la cantidad de peces atrapados en la red, una vez que están a bordo. El uso como medida, "redada" por ejemplo.

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Um, compartimento no me suena mal tampoco, pero sí me suena a algo más grande. Definitivamente, no es una red (aunque ese tipo de red también se llame pound). Gracias arte!

Asker: Gracias arte, pero según el cliente (Ver nota arriba): "A pound is a fish compartment/a sub division of the fishroom".