KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

habitat suitability

Spanish translation: idoneidad del hábitat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:habitat suitability
Spanish translation:idoneidad del hábitat
Entered by: Carlos Segura

14:03 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / Cartography
English term or phrase: habitat suitability
The context belongs to the field of applied cartography to determine possible areas where fish can be found. Therefore, one way to express such an area's likelihood to contain a certain species is its "habitat suitability".
MONICA DOMINGUEZ
Spain
idoneidad del hábitat
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Adecuación del hábitatBabelio
4 +2idoneidad del hábitatCarlos Segura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Adecuación del hábitat


Explanation:
Adecuación del hábitat

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Babelio


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Marisa Raich
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idoneidad del hábitat


Explanation:
Suerte.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Carlos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carlos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horticulturist: Idoneidad mejor que adecuación
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  LadyofArcadia
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.