KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

chub

Spanish translation: cacho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chub
Spanish translation:cacho
Entered by: David Russi

01:23 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / name
English term or phrase: chub
pez en Alemania
Fedele
Argentina
cacho
Explanation:
Webster's
Main Entry:chub
Pronunciation:*ch*b
Function:noun
Inflected Form:plural chub or chubs
Etymology:Middle English chubbe

1 : a common European freshwater cyprinoid fish (Leuciscus cephalus) little valued as food — called also chevin

http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/Watershed/7506/manifiest...
EUCISCO / ESCALO, CACHO, CACHIZO, XARDO


DRAE
cacho2.
(Del lat. vulg. *cattŭlus, y este del lat. catŭlus, cachorro).
1. m. Pez teleósteo, fisóstomo, de 15 a 20 cm de largo, comprimido, de color oscuro y con la cola mellada y de color blanquecino como las aletas. Es muy común en ríos caudalosos.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cacho
David Russi
4 +1coto
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coto


Explanation:
coto4.

(Del lat. mod. cottus, y este del gr. κόττος).


1. m. Pez teleósteo, del suborden de los Acantopterigios, que apenas alcanza seis centímetros de largo, de cabeza aplastada, boca y ojos grandes, aletas espinosas, de las cuales la dorsal llega hasta la cola, y cuerpo prolongado, de color fusco. Vive en los ríos, anida entre las piedras y es comestible.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-03-06 01:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rae.es

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Joa
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cacho


Explanation:
Webster's
Main Entry:chub
Pronunciation:*ch*b
Function:noun
Inflected Form:plural chub or chubs
Etymology:Middle English chubbe

1 : a common European freshwater cyprinoid fish (Leuciscus cephalus) little valued as food — called also chevin

http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/Watershed/7506/manifiest...
EUCISCO / ESCALO, CACHO, CACHIZO, XARDO


DRAE
cacho2.
(Del lat. vulg. *cattŭlus, y este del lat. catŭlus, cachorro).
1. m. Pez teleósteo, fisóstomo, de 15 a 20 cm de largo, comprimido, de color oscuro y con la cola mellada y de color blanquecino como las aletas. Es muy común en ríos caudalosos.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
29 mins