KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

rheophil

Spanish translation: reófilo


02:24 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries / migration
English term or phrase: rheophil
I wonder whether it is right. because e.g. the spelling I have here for reaction is: 'Rheoaction' so I hope you can still help me.
The context is fish migration and fish behavoiur, orientatin of fish with the current or against. 'Rheophil: 0,4 m/s'
Fedele
Argentina
Spanish translation:reófilo
Explanation:
reófilo, la [rheophil, rheophile]
adj. (Ecol.) Que prefiere vivir en corrientes de agua.
rheu‑/‑rro‑ ῥευ‑/‑ρρο‑ [ῥέω] (gr. ‘fluir’; rheûma ῥεῦμα ‘flujo’; ‑rroia ‑ρροια ‘flujo’) + philo‑ φίλος (gr. ‘amigo’)
[Leng. base: gr. Neol. s. XX. 1934]

Selected response from:

Velia Calcara
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y gracias, Iván.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reófiloVelia Calcara
3reofilia=0.4 m/s
N Ivan Contreras


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reófilo


Explanation:
reófilo, la [rheophil, rheophile]
adj. (Ecol.) Que prefiere vivir en corrientes de agua.
rheu‑/‑rro‑ ῥευ‑/‑ρρο‑ [ῥέω] (gr. ‘fluir’; rheûma ῥεῦμα ‘flujo’; ‑rroia ‑ρροια ‘flujo’) + philo‑ φίλος (gr. ‘amigo’)
[Leng. base: gr. Neol. s. XX. 1934]




    Reference: http://www.dicciomed.es/rabdoma.htm
Velia Calcara
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y gracias, Iván.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
5 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
6 hrs

agree  Jesús Morales
7 hrs

agree  N Ivan Contreras: quizás se pueda decir REOFILIA, parece una propiedad CUANTIFICABLE, expresable en unidades de medida
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reofilia=0.4 m/s


Explanation:
Esto es casi un plagio de la respuesta anterior, pero creo que vale la pena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-06 20:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El crédito para Velia, gracias.

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish