KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

to slow the drifts down

Spanish translation: para demorar la deriva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to slow the drifts down
Spanish translation:para demorar la deriva
Entered by: Argentine Translator

20:44 Mar 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries / pesca con mosca
English term or phrase: to slow the drifts down
M. is an amazing guide who knows the waters like the back of his hand and put us into incredible spots rowing against the current the majority of time to slow the drifts down
Argentine Translator
Argentina
para demorar la deriva
Explanation:
La pesca se realiza en un lugar con corriente. Lo que se puede hacer es demorar/ralentear la deriva, el arrstre de la corriente,
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
Angel: Gracias por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4para demorar la deriva
Angel Yamada
4para no dejarse llevar por la corriente
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para no dejarse llevar por la corriente


Explanation:
Por el sentido de la frase

Carlos Vergara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para demorar la deriva


Explanation:
La pesca se realiza en un lugar con corriente. Lo que se puede hacer es demorar/ralentear la deriva, el arrstre de la corriente,

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Angel: Gracias por tu respuesta.