KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

roller clump

Spanish translation: rodillo clump o rodillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller clump
Spanish translation:rodillo clump o rodillo
Entered by: hemenia

14:14 Sep 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: roller clump
Hola a todos:

Mi duda se refiere a la expresión "roller clump". He encontrado una imagen aquí, pero no sé exactamente cómo traducirlo:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ImzW1_jJ-Z8J:www.notus....

Chapter V: This establishes provisions relating to the fact that the cargo area used to store inflammable materials must be equipped with fire-extinguishing equipment. Chapter VI: This specifies that it must not be possible for the roller clump to be hauled aboard accidentally. In order to guarantee the optimal catch equipment for the boat in question, please refer to the report by the Danish Fishermen’s Occupational Health Services.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
hemenia
Spain
rodillo clump o rodillo
Explanation:
Pesca con redes de arrastre con equipos gemelo
http://www.seafoodscotland.org/index.php?option=com_content&...
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rodillo clump o rodillo
traductorchile
4enrollador (de cable)nahuelhuapi
3rodillo de o para masa/aglomeración/bloque/agregado >> rodillo para operaciones de aglomeración
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodillo de o para masa/aglomeración/bloque/agregado >> rodillo para operaciones de aglomeración


Explanation:
clump
s. masa, aglomeración


Diccionario técnico: Inglés-español, español-inglés - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Federico Beigbeder Atienza, Frederic Beigbeder - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 995 páginas
... del puño de escota (náutica). clump | masa, bloque | aglutinación (agregado - de bacterias), roca arcillosa (minas) | agregado. clump (to) I ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8479787430...


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrollador (de cable)


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la imagen, se trata como de un enrollador del cable del ancla

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo clump o rodillo


Explanation:
Pesca con redes de arrastre con equipos gemelo
http://www.seafoodscotland.org/index.php?option=com_content&...

traductorchile
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!