KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

cry foul

Spanish translation: han expresado su indignación...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cry foul
Spanish translation:han expresado su indignación...

19:17 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Fisheries / ecology, environmental magazine
English term or phrase: cry foul
In a dispute between a specific group environmental and a commercial fishing group.
Clara
han expresado su indignación...
Explanation:
Depende de como esté utilizado dentro del contexto. "Cry foul" se refiere a cuando alguna persona o institucion se queja de que el comportamiento de un rival, adversario, el gobierno, etc, es injusta, de mala fe, desigual, etc. O sea, que no esta "jugando limpio".
www.techweb.com/ printableArticle?doc_id=TWB19990322S0023
Once again, NSI's methods have the
competition crying foul
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acusar al otro de jugar sucio
karin förster handley
5 +2han expresado su indignación...
George Rabel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acusar al otro de jugar sucio


Explanation:
no estar de acuerdo con el modo en que el otro se conduce, y ver que no se apega a las reglas.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG: yup...
24 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
han expresado su indignación...


Explanation:
Depende de como esté utilizado dentro del contexto. "Cry foul" se refiere a cuando alguna persona o institucion se queja de que el comportamiento de un rival, adversario, el gobierno, etc, es injusta, de mala fe, desigual, etc. O sea, que no esta "jugando limpio".
www.techweb.com/ printableArticle?doc_id=TWB19990322S0023
Once again, NSI's methods have the
competition crying foul

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Emilio

agree  Refugio: I think it is also a play on words, mixing the sports metaphor with the sense of fouling the environment.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth