KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

snailfish or seasnail

Spanish translation: caracol de mar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snailfish or seasnail
Spanish translation:caracol de mar
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

20:20 Jul 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: snailfish or seasnail
A deep water fish (liparids family)
eve
caracol de mar, caracolillo marino
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caracol de mar, caracolillo marinoSery
5caracol de mar o liparis
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caracol de mar o liparis


Explanation:
es caracol de mar
es liparis
en sea slug
en sea snail
en snailfish





    Reference: http://www.termcat.net/cercaterm
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caracol de mar, caracolillo marino


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4