KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Folklore

drawing straws

Spanish translation: el juego del palito más corto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawing straws
Spanish translation:el juego del palito más corto
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

18:25 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: drawing straws
it's a selection method, by putting a number of draws of equal sizes with one exception of a shorter size. the person who takes the shorter one is the chosen participant for an activity, etc.
Maia Garrido
Argentina
el juego del palito más corto
Explanation:
Es el juego del palito más corto. Quien lo saca, elije.
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for your answer, it was hepful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6el juego del palito más corto
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +3Juego de las pajitas/juego de la pajita más corta
Maryán López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el juego del palito más corto


Explanation:
Es el juego del palito más corto. Quien lo saca, elije.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you for your answer, it was hepful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Perfecto :) Todo bien, preparándome para la visita de la familia política que viene de BA. Saludos :)
2 mins
  -> ¡Mira quién anda por aquí!. Abrazos, maja. ¿Todo bien?

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clb

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  patricia scott
11 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  David Cahill
14 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Patricia Ramirez
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juego de las pajitas/juego de la pajita más corta


Explanation:
http://www.acanomas.com/DatoMuestraSig3.php?Id=322

Se refiere a esto aunque ten cuidado con los dobles sentidos!!!

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sí, siempre lo he oído así (jugárselo a las pajitas)
36 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  moken: Podría dar el agree a Carmen pero ¡¡hay que promocionar el sentido del humor en ProZ!!
36 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro, es verdad se trabaja mejor con sentido del humor.

agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> gracias