KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Folklore

Shakespeare: good wine needs no bush

Spanish translation: el buen vino no necesita ramo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good wine needs no bush
Spanish translation:el buen vino no necesita ramo
Entered by: dcanossa

16:35 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore / vintner's bush
English term or phrase: Shakespeare: good wine needs no bush
This refers to the bundle of ivy, branches or straw that vintners hang in front of their homes to advertise the sale of their own wines. The custom is over 2,000 years old. I have an academic article that says this custom is still practiced in Spain, but I have no idea what it is called. If it helps, the vintner's bush is called bouchon in French and Weinzeiger in English, and the restaurants that the vinters run are called Heruige, Buschenschank, Besenwirtschaft or Strausswirtschaft in German, frasca or fraschette in Italian and osmica in Slovenian.

I'd be grateful for any tips if anyone is familiar with the custom in Spain. Please answer in English.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
el buen vino no necesita ramo
Explanation:
please read the second sentence of the text from the link. good luck!
Selected response from:

dcanossa
Spain
Grading comment
Since I needed a literal, and not figurative, translation, this one fits best. Diego, if you ever come to Germany, please look me up and I will treat you to a beer (or a good wine with or without a bush) to toast you and say thank you for your help on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3el buen vino no necesita ramo
dcanossa
5Al buen vino no le hace falta botella
Carlos Vergara
4 +1el buen vino no necesita anunciarse/propaganda
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1el buen vino se vende solo
Darío
4el buen vino (o el vino que es bueno) no ha menester pregonero / el buen paño en el arca se vende
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4El buen vino no se anuncia,se prueba!
Vladimir Martinez
1al buen vino le sobra el reclamo
María José Domínguez Camba


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shakespeare: good wine needs no bush
Al buen vino no le hace falta botella


Explanation:
I have heard this expression form my brother-in-law, who was from M´laga


    Reference: http://db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltex...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good wine needs no bush
el buen vino no necesita ramo


Explanation:
please read the second sentence of the text from the link. good luck!


    Reference: http://www.acanomas.com/Libros-Clasicos/9567/A-vuestro-gusto...
dcanossa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since I needed a literal, and not figurative, translation, this one fits best. Diego, if you ever come to Germany, please look me up and I will treat you to a beer (or a good wine with or without a bush) to toast you and say thank you for your help on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> gracias deborah!

agree  Ivannia Garcia: 'zactly :D
5 hrs
  -> gracias ivannia!

agree  María José Domínguez Camba: vaya, veo que en esa web hay varias versiones y tu has dado justo con la palabra que por lo visto está buscando nuestra colega
2 days20 hrs
  -> gracias maria! eso espero, haber podido ayudar! :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shakespeare: good wine needs no bush
el buen vino no necesita anunciarse/propaganda


Explanation:
http://www.englishforums.com/English/GoodWineNeedsNoBush/cvn...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
22 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shakespeare: good wine needs no bush
el buen vino (o el vino que es bueno) no ha menester pregonero / el buen paño en el arca se vende


Explanation:


ECOEl buen vino no ha menester pregonero. Good wine needs no bush. ..... (As) red as a poppy. Bright red. (Usually used to describe someone blushing. ...
www.jmcprl.net/PUBLICACIONES/F25/DicSpain-EnglishSeguridad/... - 245k - En caché - Páginas similares


Vinos Denominación Origen Pla i Llevant Mallorca. Cultura del vino ...Echa vino montañés, que quién buen vino bebe tiene buena mujer. ... El vino que es bueno no ha menester pregonero. El vino se hizo para los reyes y el agua ...
www.plaillevantmallorca.es/culturadelvi.asp?lng=2 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Refranero castellanoEl buen vino alegra el ojo, limpia el diente y sana el vientre. ... El vino que es bueno no ha menester pregonero. El vino saca al hombre de tino; ...
www.refranerocastellano.com/refran26.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Tapear!. Refranes sobre el vinoEl vino que es bueno no ha menester pregonero. De mal vino, buena borrachera. A vino de mal parecer, cerrar los ojos al beber. El que buen vino bebe a ...
www.atapear.com/cultura-del-tapeo/refranes-sobre-el-vino - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Espacio de Victoriano Sáez Hidalgo: Proverbios, citas y ...El buen paño en el arca se vende (Refrán que pretende que las cosas buenas ... a los amantes ver las divertidas tonterías que cometen (William Shakespeare). ...
vsaezh.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!386D2D320FD56F85!188.entry - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cátedra Medios de Comunicación. Facultad de Ciencias Sociales. UNLZParafraseando a Shakespeare: Ser o No Ser. Ya no basta solamente con ..... El viejo dicho "el buen paño en el arca se vende" ya no es válido para la ...
www.unlz.edu.ar/catedras/s-relac-human/conf-capr.htm - 142k - En caché - Páginas similares

el buen paño en el arca se vende - good wine needs no bush ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Un refrán antiguo dice que el buen paño en el arca se vende, queriendo significar que no hace falta ni enseñarlo ... Shakespeare: As You Like It (Epilogue). ...
lit.proz.com/kudoz/1012046 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares



Libertad Digital - Amando de Miguel - Arcaísmos, las raíces del idiomaRecuerda don Agustín la expresión "el buen paño en arca se vende". ... pero a mí me gusta esa etiqueta para referirme a la lengua de Shakespeare. ...
www.libertaddigital.com/index.php?action=desaopi&cpn=35382 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


5. El marketing dentro de la empresa | marketing-xxi.comEl adagio típico de «el buen paño en el arca se vende» ha perdido toda vigencia. Muy al contrario, podría afirmarse rotundamente, a la vista de miles y ...
www.marketing-xxi.com/el-marketing-dentro-de-la-empresa-6.h... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shakespeare: good wine needs no bush
El buen vino no se anuncia,se prueba!


Explanation:
La Rioja bottled Red Wine adds!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-20 01:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Living in Madrid I did learn that phrase about good wines catering!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shakespeare: good wine needs no bush
el buen vino se vende solo


Explanation:
Una bien sencilla y de cosecha propia... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2008-02-20 14:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Anne Marie. I don't know if there is such a precise word or phrase in Spain for the "vintner's bush". Certainly ancient times most shops, taverns ans craftsmen (in Spain as in other european countries) used to hang samples of their works or raw materials over their doors (that was the primitive and original trade sign) , so I guess that in the case of wine sellers that would be "un ramo/manojo de hojas de parra/vid" or something like that... Sorry I can't further help you... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro: me gusta esta opción, sencilla y transmite el mensaje, contundente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Judith. :-)

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shakespeare: good wine needs no bush
al buen vino le sobra el reclamo


Explanation:
If you are looking for the name of that branch, sorry, I've never heard of that custom. But, if you need the translation of this particular quote in Shakespeare's _As You Like It_, here is one version available on the Internet (I cannot find the name of the translator):
"Si es verdad que al buen vino le sobra el reclamo, también es verdad que a la buena comedia le sobra el epílogo."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-02-22 13:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look what I just found on the DRAE:
ramo.
(Del lat. ramus).
8. m. Rama de pino u olivo que se ponía para anunciar el lugar donde se vendía vino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-02-22 13:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link below refers to my first note, not to the last one. I still don't understand that form we have to fill :(


    Reference: http://www.acanomas.com/Libros-Clasicos/9617/Como-gusteis-(W...
María José Domínguez Camba
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish