KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

plate guard

Spanish translation: protección de plato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate guard
Spanish translation:protección de plato
Entered by: Magno

09:36 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: plate guard
They are talking about procedures during mealtime. I don't think this is the regular mat under the plate. I have never heard of this before...can someone help me with the translation, please? I think this is to control/prevent any spills...
Magno
protección de plato
Explanation:
Clínicas. Meals & Technologies SA
... Pellet para protección de plato de fondo extendido. Solo toma 17 segundos calentar
la base Pellet por inducción. Para su transporte usa carro cerrado. ...
www.mealstechnologies.cl/cat2.htm - 11k - Resultado suplementar
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Mil disculpas por tomar tiempo para cerrar esta pregunta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protección de plato
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +2plato de sitio
Graciela Guzman
4guardaplatosfrandela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protección de plato


Explanation:
Clínicas. Meals & Technologies SA
... Pellet para protección de plato de fondo extendido. Solo toma 17 segundos calentar
la base Pellet por inducción. Para su transporte usa carro cerrado. ...
www.mealstechnologies.cl/cat2.htm - 11k - Resultado suplementar

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Mil disculpas por tomar tiempo para cerrar esta pregunta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos Maria!!!
11 hrs
  -> Hola Matrix, LONG TIME NO SEE (LTNS...) Un abrazo

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plato de sitio


Explanation:
Hi, Magno,
If the text refers to a device to control spills, in Argentina we all it "plato de sitio". It's a plate made of metal, in general it's silver, and it's placed on the tablecloth. The plate is then placed on it.
I hope it helps you.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 hrs
  -> Hola, Cecilia. Muchas gracias!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardaplatos


Explanation:
Habiendo descartado salvamanteles, lo único que se me ocurre es **guardaplatos**, que es una especie de mesa auxiliar que sirve para guardar los platos y transportarlos.

**Guardaplatos** para guardar los platos de manera segura y transportarlos cómodamente.Variedad de soluciones para gabinetes. Las bisagras de blum fueron ...
www.sisan.org/

aplicados; Mesa auxiliar 3 D con materiales aplicados: Mesa auxiliar con ruedas y bandeja **guardaplatos** - con materiales incluidos; ...
www.bibliocad.com/demos/democd_especial1/cat_120.html - 9k - Resultado Suplementario -


    www.intervoz.com.ar/2001/1118/ suplementos/arquitectura/nota67151_1.htm - 25k - Resultado Suplementario
    hbt.cl/tendencias.htm - 8k - Resultado Suplementario
frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish