KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

mixology

Spanish translation: mixología


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixology
Spanish translation:mixología
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

01:06 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: mixology
Includes instruction in mixology, oenology, accounting and cash management
InGoodSpanish
mixología
Explanation:
mix·ol·o·gy (mk-sl-j)
n.
The study or skill of preparing mixed drinks.



(Microsoft Word - T\351c. Sup. en Turismo.doc)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
VITIVINICULTURA, ENOLOGIA BAR Y MIXOLOGIA ... habilidades y actitudes en las
áreas de hospedaje y alimentos y bebidas, a través de la ejecución ordenada y ...
www.uaa.mx/pdf/centros/economic/Tec_Sup_Turismo.pdf - Similar pages

Centro de las Ciencias Económicas, Relaciones Industriales - [ Translate this page ]
... VITIVINICULTURA, ENOLOGIA, BAR Y MIXOLOGIA. ... Adecuada administración de establecimientos
que sirven bebidas alcohólicas, etc. MATEMATICAS FINANCIERAS. ...
www.uaa.mx/carreras/ceconomicas/tturismo/3.htm - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uaa.mx ]

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mixología
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2cocteleríamargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mixología


Explanation:
mix·ol·o·gy (mk-sl-j)
n.
The study or skill of preparing mixed drinks.



(Microsoft Word - T\351c. Sup. en Turismo.doc)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
VITIVINICULTURA, ENOLOGIA BAR Y MIXOLOGIA ... habilidades y actitudes en las
áreas de hospedaje y alimentos y bebidas, a través de la ejecución ordenada y ...
www.uaa.mx/pdf/centros/economic/Tec_Sup_Turismo.pdf - Similar pages

Centro de las Ciencias Económicas, Relaciones Industriales - [ Translate this page ]
... VITIVINICULTURA, ENOLOGIA, BAR Y MIXOLOGIA. ... Adecuada administración de establecimientos
que sirven bebidas alcohólicas, etc. MATEMATICAS FINANCIERAS. ...
www.uaa.mx/carreras/ceconomicas/tturismo/3.htm - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uaa.mx ]

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Carranza
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Gloria - Mike :)

agree  Deborah Ramirez
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Salud!
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman: aunque no está incluida en el DRAE aún.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coctelería


Explanation:
Another option, for "Mixología" can be confused with dancing (see Google explanations).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maylu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, maylu

agree  Walter Landesman
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, landesman