KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

poached fruit

Spanish translation: fruta cocida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poached fruit
Spanish translation:fruta cocida
Entered by: xxxmariaje

11:19 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: poached fruit
Low Setting will gradually cook food during the day or throughout the night and takes approximately 8 hours. This setting can also be used when cooking more delicate foods which would benefit from a slightly lower rate of cooking suchas baked apples, poached fruit.

¿Cuál sería la mejor traducción, fruta cocida, escalfada...?
xxxmariaje
Spain
fruta cocida
Explanation:

Hola María, en google sólo hay 4 referencias para fruta escalfada. Para fruta cocida hay bastantes más, unas 400. Yo optaría por esta opción. Fruta cocida podría llegar incluso a interpretarse como compota.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

(Verdad, la combinación de idiomas no era la correcta, gracias!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fruta cocidaxxxjcid
3 +2fruta cocida
Sonia López Grande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruta cocida


Explanation:

Hola María, en google sólo hay 4 referencias para fruta escalfada. Para fruta cocida hay bastantes más, unas 400. Yo optaría por esta opción. Fruta cocida podría llegar incluso a interpretarse como compota.

Saludos

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

(Verdad, la combinación de idiomas no era la correcta, gracias!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruta cocida


Explanation:
:)

xxxjcid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): moken