KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

pudding rice

Spanish translation: arborio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pudding rice
Spanish translation:arborio
Entered by: xxxmariaje

20:59 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: pudding rice
Rice pudding

75g/3oz short grain or pudding rice
50g/2oz caster sugar
1 litre/13⁄4 pts milk
25g/1oz butter
ground nutmeg
Place the rice, sugar and milk into the
cooking pot and stir well. Top with
shavings of butter and sprinkle with
nutmeg
xxxmariaje
Spain
arborio
Explanation:
Pudding rice = a short grain rice used in puddings and sweets, the grains are starchy and clump together when cooked. (http://www.riceassociation.org.uk/About/atoz.htm/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-19 21:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No estoy seguro que haya traduccion. Arborio es parecido pero no exactamente lo mismo. Pudding rice es un arroz con grano corto. \"Also called Oriental, Japanese, sushi, and pudding rice, short-grain rice may be almost oval or round in shape. Of the three types of rice, it has the highest percentage starch that makes rice sticky, or clump together, when cooked. Easy to eat with chopsticks, it is ideal for dishes like sushi.\" (http://missvickie.com/howto/grains/ricevarieties.html)

\"Pudding rice: Since I was a small child – a long time ago – we have always had in Britain a variety of short-grain rice called pudding rice; this is the type used the world over in sweet dishes and is best of all, in my opinion, for good Old-Fashioned Rice Pudding. It is very sticky when cooked and, simmered in milk, becomes deliciously soft and creamy.\" (http://www.deliaonline.com/ingredients/ingredientsatoz/i_000...

Pudding rice: http://www.waitrose.com/frontend/popups/rec_gloss.asp?uidstr...
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arroz de grano corto
etale
5 +175g/3oz arrozMarcela Robaina Boyd
5arroz de grano pequeño
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4arborioNizo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arroz de grano corto


Explanation:
Es el tipo de arroz que se suele utilizar para preparar arroz con leche (rice pudding).

Un saludo

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arborio


Explanation:
Pudding rice = a short grain rice used in puddings and sweets, the grains are starchy and clump together when cooked. (http://www.riceassociation.org.uk/About/atoz.htm/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-19 21:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No estoy seguro que haya traduccion. Arborio es parecido pero no exactamente lo mismo. Pudding rice es un arroz con grano corto. \"Also called Oriental, Japanese, sushi, and pudding rice, short-grain rice may be almost oval or round in shape. Of the three types of rice, it has the highest percentage starch that makes rice sticky, or clump together, when cooked. Easy to eat with chopsticks, it is ideal for dishes like sushi.\" (http://missvickie.com/howto/grains/ricevarieties.html)

\"Pudding rice: Since I was a small child – a long time ago – we have always had in Britain a variety of short-grain rice called pudding rice; this is the type used the world over in sweet dishes and is best of all, in my opinion, for good Old-Fashioned Rice Pudding. It is very sticky when cooked and, simmered in milk, becomes deliciously soft and creamy.\" (http://www.deliaonline.com/ingredients/ingredientsatoz/i_000...

Pudding rice: http://www.waitrose.com/frontend/popups/rec_gloss.asp?uidstr...

Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
75g/3oz arroz


Explanation:
Cuando se escriben recetas en español, se suele especificar mucho menos que en inglés. El tipo de arroz que sirve para hacer el "rice pudding" o arroz con leche puede ser de grano corto (como dice la receta) o, y esto también importa, de grano largo. Lo que hace que un arroz sirva o no, no es el tamaño sino que NO sea parboiled, o parboilizado. Con arroz integral tampoco queda bien.
Espero que esta aclaración sirva.


Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arroz de grano pequeño


Explanation:
Me "rima" más natural PEQUEÑO que CORTO en español, aunque "corto" es literalmente "short". Mucha suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rebecca Hendry, Marcela Robaina Boyd, Nizo