KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

DQ soft serve

Spanish translation: Helado DQ® Soft Serve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DQ Soft Serve
Spanish translation:Helado DQ® Soft Serve
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:23 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: DQ soft serve
Yo diría "helado de máquina de DQ", pero no sé si así se diría en español de EE.UU.
Karin Kutscher
Helado DQ® Soft Serve
Explanation:
Since it's a registered name, it would be best to keep it the same (especially for the US market, regardless of the language).

Special Dietary Needs, Special Dietary Needs. DQ® Soft Serve & DQ® Frozen Cakes,
DQ® Soft Serve & DQ® Frozen Cakes. ... DQ® Soft Serve & DQ® Frozen Cakes. ...
www.dairyqueen.com/en-US/Menus and Nutrition/ DQ+Soft+Serve+and+DQ+Frozen+Cakes/ -
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Helado DQ® Soft Serve
Marcelo González
3Helado cremoso "Dairy Queen"connyfernandez
3Helado Soft DQ
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dq soft serve
Helado Soft DQ


Explanation:
Operadora DQ Metropolitana
Fundada en 1940 con una tienda y un solo producto, un Helado Soft servido ... Con la gran aceptación del Helado Soft, Dairy Queen® creció de una sola tienda ...
www.odqm.com.mx/DQ/Portal/cfpages/contentmgr.cfm?docId=2&do... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Operadora DQ Metropolitana
Una deliciosa combinación de Helado Soft con cubierta de fudge caliente y ... El rico Helado Soft de Dairy Queen® mezclado con tu elección de pequeños ...
www.odqm.com.mx/DQ/Portal/cfpages/contentmgr.cfm?docId=7&do...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DQ® Soft Serve
Helado DQ® Soft Serve


Explanation:
Since it's a registered name, it would be best to keep it the same (especially for the US market, regardless of the language).

Special Dietary Needs, Special Dietary Needs. DQ® Soft Serve & DQ® Frozen Cakes,
DQ® Soft Serve & DQ® Frozen Cakes. ... DQ® Soft Serve & DQ® Frozen Cakes. ...
www.dairyqueen.com/en-US/Menus and Nutrition/ DQ+Soft+Serve+and+DQ+Frozen+Cakes/ -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dq soft serve
Helado cremoso "Dairy Queen"


Explanation:
DQ soft serve es una clase de helado suave y cremoso que produce Dairy Queen.

connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3