KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

French dip

Spanish translation: Sandwich "French Dip" (ingredientes entre paréntesis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French dip
Spanish translation:Sandwich "French Dip" (ingredientes entre paréntesis)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:44 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: French dip
¿Hay alguna traducción (pref. que se use en EE.UU.) para este sandwich?
Karin Kutscher
Sandwich "French Dip" (ingredientes entre paréntesis)
Explanation:
Sandwich "French Dip" (ingredientes entre paréntesis) es mi opción.

Classic French Dip Sandwich
Finas láminas de roast beef con queso Jack sobre unpanecillo alargado servido con salsa “au jus”. Uno delos favoritos de Hard Rock.


http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:cAwKlXjiiE8J:www.hardroc...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sandwich "French Dip" (ingredientes entre paréntesis)
Ana Brassara
5sandwich de carne asada al jugoRosaelena5
4roast beef sobre pan francés servido (con salsa) au jusGloria Carranza
3bocadillo de roast beef / pepito de carne (Spain)imenta
3con salsa francesa.connyfernandez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
french dip
bocadillo de roast beef / pepito de carne (Spain)


Explanation:
this doesn't really have an equivalent, but all in all is a roast beef sandwich, so maybe you could say "bocadillo / sandwich de roast beef". in spain a steak sanwich is also known as "pepito de carne" but i think this is not really what you're looking for... just a thought.


    Reference: http://www.netcooks.com/recipes/Sandwiches/French.Dip.Sandwi...
imenta

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
french dip
Sandwich "French Dip" (ingredientes entre paréntesis)


Explanation:
Sandwich "French Dip" (ingredientes entre paréntesis) es mi opción.

Classic French Dip Sandwich
Finas láminas de roast beef con queso Jack sobre unpanecillo alargado servido con salsa “au jus”. Uno delos favoritos de Hard Rock.


http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:cAwKlXjiiE8J:www.hardroc...


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
10 mins

agree  Will Matter
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
french dip
roast beef sobre pan francés servido (con salsa) au jus


Explanation:
This is only another suggestion. But I think that french dip refers to the fact that you can dip the sandwich in a broth (consomé o jugo de carne) when you eat it. See below *

Otras opciones:

sándwich de roast beef en pan tipo "baquete" servido con salsa "au jus" (muy largo)

dip francés: roast beef sobre pan francés servido au jus

* A French dip sandwich is a hot sandwich consisting of thinly sliced roast beef on a "French roll" or baguette. It is most commonly served au jus ("with juices"), that is, with a few ounces of beef juice collected during cooking on the side for dipping. Broth can be substituted but that is frowned upon by connoisseurs. Cheese is optional.

Suerte.




    Reference: http://www.hardrock.com/locations/cafes/documents/hrc_spain_...
    Reference: http://www.sdro.com/palmgrill/almu.html
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
french dip
con salsa francesa.


Explanation:
Ahora, para hacer las cosas mas dificiles para los gorditos, ponen salsas, entre ellas la francesa, a los sanduches.

connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
french dip
sandwich de carne asada al jugo


Explanation:
Asi es como lo conocemos en mi pais, y su mismo nombre menciona la receta. De lo contrario puedes traducir roast beef al lado de french dip y lo que siga a continuación. Esto como las pizzas de moda, un dia aparece la hawaiana, al otro dia la americana, luego te venden la francesa y hay que empezar a memorizar que es lo que tienen para saber que pedir la proxima vez.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish