KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

garnish

Spanish translation: aderezar/adornar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garnish
Spanish translation:aderezar/adornar
Entered by: goldengirl79

11:31 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / garnish
English term or phrase: garnish
garnish
goldengirl79
aderezar/adornar
Explanation:
garnish ['g?:n??]

I Culin aderezar

II n Culin guarnición
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7guarnición/decoración/aderezo
ElisabethBCN
5 +2aderezar/adornarCristina Chaplin
4decoración
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoración


Explanation:
There can be other options, for sure. Could you give some context, please?

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aderezar/adornar


Explanation:
garnish ['g?:n??]

I Culin aderezar

II n Culin guarnición

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  connyfernandez
9 hrs
  -> gracias Conny!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
guarnición/decoración/aderezo


Explanation:
sin nada de contexto, es difícil incluso decir si es un sustantivo o un verbo, también podría ser "aderezar" o "decorar"...

ElisabethBCN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
24 mins
  -> thx, Elena!

agree  Fiona N�voa
24 mins
  -> thx!

agree  María Luisa Feely
36 mins
  -> thx!

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
1 hr
  -> thx, Cristina!

agree  Soledad Caño
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris: guarnición
3 hrs

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
17 hrs