KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

graded cheese

Spanish translation: queso rallado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graTed cheese
Spanish translation:queso rallado
Entered by: Rocío Silveira de Andrade

21:06 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: graded cheese
Be aware that children can be fooled by look-a-likes.
Fill in the blanks with examples of look-a-likes that may be found in a child care facility.
• Medicine can look like_____________ .
• _________________can look like powdered sugar or ***graded cheese***.

Doc de los EEUU para hispanos residentes en la Florida.
Gracias de antemano.
Rocío
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
queso rallado
Explanation:
This really seems to be a typo for *graTed cheese*.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Confirmé con el clientey sí era graTed cheese. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11queso ralladoRobert Forstag
4 +1queso de buena calidad
Gisela Herrera
4queso de calidad aprobada/queso certificado
Adriana Baravalle
4queso en polvo/pulverizado
SandraV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
grated cheese
queso rallado


Explanation:
This really seems to be a typo for *graTed cheese*.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Confirmé con el clientey sí era graTed cheese. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: i fully agree
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Alfredo.

agree  Alejandra Villarroel: Del contexto, parece que hay un error de ortografía entre graded y grated.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

agree  AleTolj
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Alejandra.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Claro, qué otra cosa se parecería al azúcar pulverizada, ¿no? ;)
25 mins
  -> A mi tambien me parece muy obvio. Gracias, Mate. :)

agree  teju: Totally.
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Teju.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Heather.

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  psantizo: En mi opinion, es la traduccion que mejor encaja.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Psantizo.

agree  Julio Torres: Mismo comentario que María Teresa.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  Yvonne Becker
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yvonne.

agree  Ricardo Torres
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Torres.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queso de buena calidad


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de terminos lácteos (inglés - español)
SECRETARIA DE AGRICULTURA, GANADERIA, PESCA Y ALIMENTACION



    Reference: http://www.alimentosargentinos.gov.ar/0-3/lacteos/14_Diccio/...
Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: Si no hay error de ortografía entre graded y grated, tienes razón
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias! por el contexto parece haber un error, pero bueno... "graded" se refiere a eso...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queso en polvo/pulverizado


Explanation:
queso en polvo/pulverizado

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queso de calidad aprobada/queso certificado


Explanation:
Definitivamente este no es un error de impresión. Estos productos deben estar certificados por un organismo gubernamental, el cual los clasifica en grados de calidad.

http://www.legis.state.wi.us/acts89-93/83Act131.pdf
SECTION 3. 97.177 of the statutes is created to read:
97.177 Cheese ; grading; labeling. (1) The department shall by rule adopt standards
for grades of cheese manufactured in Wisconsin.
(2) Cheese which carries a state grade must be graded by a cheese grader licensed
under s . 97.175 and must conform to the standards for the grade. Graded cheese must be
plainly labeled to indicate the grade of the cheese and the license number of the cheese
grader.

Este link lo explica en español: http://www.ams.usda.gov/spanish/DAIRYspan.htm

Espero que esta información te sea útil. Saludos.

Adriana Baravalle
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4