KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

foot plates

Spanish translation: plataformas


22:25 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / planta cervecera
English term or phrase: foot plates
En un listado de partes y maquinarias de una planta cervecera:

"Piping materials
Function: Components required for tie-in to existing pipe work.
majority of materials: made of stainless-steel
delivery: as loose items; assembly on site

beer pipe: stainless steel DN150 (20x 6metres)
bend 90°
CIP-supply/return: stainless steel DN100
bends DN80 90°
pipe clamps
**foot plates**120mmx120mmx10mm
squared pipe 80mmx40mmx2mm
xxx nuts/bolts/washers M8
CO2-line: stainless steel DN25
bend 90°
T-piece
pipe clamps
squared pipe 60mmx30mmx2mm
**foot plates** 100mmx50mmx10mm "
Yvonne Becker
Spanish translation:plataformas
Explanation:
Esta es la definición para "foot plate" según el "Nuevo Diccionario Técnico Inglés-Español/Español-Inglés", 8ª edición, Editorial Paraninfo, Madrid, 1995.
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plataformas
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3placas de soporteJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placas de soporte


Explanation:
ojalá ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-07 22:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también parece usarse:

placa de suela / de pié

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plataformas


Explanation:
Esta es la definición para "foot plate" según el "Nuevo Diccionario Técnico Inglés-Español/Español-Inglés", 8ª edición, Editorial Paraninfo, Madrid, 1995.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias