KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

all-in procedure

Spanish translation: método/procedimiento rápido/fácil/sencillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-in procedure
Spanish translation:método/procedimiento rápido/fácil/sencillo
Entered by: Ricardo Torres

03:40 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Bakery products
English term or phrase: all-in procedure
Hi,

I am translating a PD of a distilled monoglyceride made from edible palm based oil.

Under "Potential benefits" one of the items reads as follows:

Whipping gels: makes the use of ***all-in procedure*** possible.

I can't get the meaning of ***all-in procedure***

Thanks a lot.

Regards,

María Lacoste
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
método/procedimiento rápido/fácil/sencillo
Explanation:
Aquí explican como funcionan este tipo de compuestos. No sé si existe un término culinario en castellano para esto, pero la idea es que todos los ingredientes se mezclan de una vez, y no como en algunas recetas, donde primero mezclas los ingredientes secos, luego los líquidos, etc. Hay gente que lo llama método rápido o fácil... tal vez puedas usar algo así y explicar entre paréntesis con más detalle. Suerte!

"Thus, such additives have found a widespread use in cakes for the improvement of whipping effect and improved mixing of the ingredients whereby for instance sponge cakes may be prepared by an "all-in" procedure. "
Selected response from:

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Elegiré esta. Aunque gracias también a los demás.

María Lacoste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all-in = "todo incluido"
Adriana Baravalle
4método/procedimiento rápido/fácil/sencillo
Ricardo Torres
3proceso
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in procedure
proceso


Explanation:
in proceso integral

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método/procedimiento rápido/fácil/sencillo


Explanation:
Aquí explican como funcionan este tipo de compuestos. No sé si existe un término culinario en castellano para esto, pero la idea es que todos los ingredientes se mezclan de una vez, y no como en algunas recetas, donde primero mezclas los ingredientes secos, luego los líquidos, etc. Hay gente que lo llama método rápido o fácil... tal vez puedas usar algo así y explicar entre paréntesis con más detalle. Suerte!

"Thus, such additives have found a widespread use in cakes for the improvement of whipping effect and improved mixing of the ingredients whereby for instance sponge cakes may be prepared by an "all-in" procedure. "


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4826699.html
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Elegiré esta. Aunque gracias también a los demás.

María Lacoste

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in procedure
all-in = "todo incluido"


Explanation:
En general, se habla de "productos todo incluido". En este caso, no sé con certeza a qué se refiere.

Adriana Baravalle
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4826699.html?s_id=5d48b27c9...
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias Kim!