KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

binding

Spanish translation: espesante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding
Spanish translation:espesante
Entered by: Zonum

15:42 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: binding
For binding, colour and structure these products are indispensable.

No entiendo esta frase... ¿alguien me la puede aclarar? Gracias.

Contexto:

In the field of processing food grade blood, Sonic's production sites are firmly entrenched as the world's leading producers. Sonic processes this food grade blood into products like plasma powder, haemoglobin powder and Fibrimex. These Sonac products are vital for the meat processing industry. For binding, colour and structure these products are indispensable.
Zonum
Spain
espesante
Explanation:
A mi entender dice que son muy utilizados (para ser modestos, o "indispensables" para respetar el texto) para espesar (tipo Maizena), dar color y estructura. O así o "como espesante, colorante ..."
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ligar/unir/homogeneizar
Darío Zozaya
3 +1espesantecameliaim


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espesante


Explanation:
A mi entender dice que son muy utilizados (para ser modestos, o "indispensables" para respetar el texto) para espesar (tipo Maizena), dar color y estructura. O así o "como espesante, colorante ..."

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
0 min
  -> muy amable :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligar/unir/homogeneizar


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-13 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estos productos son indisensables para ligar/unir/homgeneizar y para aportar color y estructura.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Suena más lógico que un espesante..
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roberto.