KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Conference Room Pilots

Spanish translation: sesiones de pruebas pilotos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conference Room Pilots
Spanish translation:sesiones de pruebas pilotos
Entered by: Zonum

22:32 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Conference Room Pilots
On September 1st, the building team will be located in mobile office units placed next to the offices by our Gent facility. Together with our implementation partner Deloitte, we will build up JDE with all the processes which have been modeled in the Blueprint phase. We will ask key-users from all departments to come and test during so called Conference Room Pilots.
Zonum
Spain
sesiones de pruebas pilotos
Explanation:
Entre un equipo de consultores de la empresa Fillgap (socio de negocios autorizado de Microsoft Business Solutions) y el Comité del Proyecto de Koch se trabajó en un **Conference Room Pilot (CRP)**, o sesión de pruebas piloto, con la intención de definir lo más claro y objetivamente posible los alcances y resultados a obtener con la implantación del sistema Solomon.
http://www.microsoft.com/latam/casos/mexico/koch/default_spa...

What Is a Conference Room Pilot?
[...]
> A scripted and well prepared working session.
> Project team members demonstrating the software and processes via multiple, realistic U of I business scenarios with U of I configuration data.
> Demonstrations with small amounts of representative data (e.g., change the names to protect the innocent). Usually this data is hand-keyed by project team members.
> An opportunity to ask users questions and get feedback on the proposed configuration and use of the software.
> An effort to identify and document gaps and policy/process issues that can be resolved after the CRP, but while the team is still in the design phase.
http://www-archive.ui-integrate.uillinois.edu/news_art_crp.a...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-14 22:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección:

"pilotoS" no

"pilotO" SÍ

sesiones de pruebas piloto

:)
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sesiones de pruebas pilotos
sassa
4conferencias piloto
Maryán López
4sala de conferencias pilotoxxxakanah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conference room pilots
sala de conferencias piloto


Explanation:
Estan probando una nueva sala de conferencias, no? pues a un espacio en pruebas se le llama "piloto", como un piso piloto en una obra ;)

xxxakanah
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conference room pilots
conferencias piloto


Explanation:
son conferencias de prueba. Test for conference

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conference room pilots
sesiones de pruebas pilotos


Explanation:
Entre un equipo de consultores de la empresa Fillgap (socio de negocios autorizado de Microsoft Business Solutions) y el Comité del Proyecto de Koch se trabajó en un **Conference Room Pilot (CRP)**, o sesión de pruebas piloto, con la intención de definir lo más claro y objetivamente posible los alcances y resultados a obtener con la implantación del sistema Solomon.
http://www.microsoft.com/latam/casos/mexico/koch/default_spa...

What Is a Conference Room Pilot?
[...]
> A scripted and well prepared working session.
> Project team members demonstrating the software and processes via multiple, realistic U of I business scenarios with U of I configuration data.
> Demonstrations with small amounts of representative data (e.g., change the names to protect the innocent). Usually this data is hand-keyed by project team members.
> An opportunity to ask users questions and get feedback on the proposed configuration and use of the software.
> An effort to identify and document gaps and policy/process issues that can be resolved after the CRP, but while the team is still in the design phase.
http://www-archive.ui-integrate.uillinois.edu/news_art_crp.a...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-14 22:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección:

"pilotoS" no

"pilotO" SÍ

sesiones de pruebas piloto

:)


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/latam/casos/mexico/koch/default_spa...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta
55 mins
  -> :)

agree  Ladybug70
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Ricardo Torres
13 hrs
  -> :)