KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

every one and a half to two inches

Spanish translation: cada pulgada y media o dos pulgadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every one and a half to two inches
Spanish translation:cada pulgada y media o dos pulgadas
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:48 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cooking
English term or phrase: every one and a half to two inches
Skin-off fish, like Salmon, over one inch thick, is scored on the non-presentation side like this; one quarter to one half inch deep every one and a half to two inches for faster, more even cooking.
nandacaicedo
cada pulgada y media o dos pulgadas
Explanation:
O su equivalente métrico, 4 ó 5 cms. (aprox.).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cada 1.5 a 2 pulgadas (cada una y media a dos pulgadas)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +3cada pulgada y media o dos pulgadas
Henry Hinds
4de un cuarto a media pulgada de profundidad en cada cado y de media a dos pulgadas para tener un coc
Diana Montano
4cada pulgada y media o dos pulgadas
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cada pulgada y media o dos pulgadas


Explanation:
O su equivalente métrico, 4 ó 5 cms. (aprox.).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: on the button Henry :)
1 min
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  TRANZsmart
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heather.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cada pulgada y media o dos pulgadas


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cada 1.5 a 2 pulgadas (cada una y media a dos pulgadas)


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
20 mins

agree  TRANZsmart
22 mins

agree  marybro
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de un cuarto a media pulgada de profundidad en cada cado y de media a dos pulgadas para tener un coc


Explanation:
de un cuarto a media pulgada de profundidad en cada cado y de media a dos pulgadas para tener un cocimiento más rápido y parejo

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish