KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Cost-in-use

Spanish translation: costo de utilizacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cost-in-use
Spanish translation:costo de utilizacion
Entered by: Vanesa Camarasa

11:42 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink / Enzymes
English term or phrase: Cost-in-use
Hi,

I am translating a brochure about a new enzyme and there's one part that reads like this:

Our focus on ingredient synergies creates opportunities for improved efficiency and ***cost-in-use.***

I don't understand the meaning of :"cost-in-use".

Thank you for your help!!

Regards,

María
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
costo de utilizacion
Explanation:
Refiriendose a costo de compra + costo de utilizacion
Selected response from:

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Olga! y también a tí Smarttrans

Saludos,

María Lacoste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1costo de utilizacionVanesa Camarasa
4costes de funcionamiento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost-in-use
costes de funcionamiento


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost-in-use
costo de utilizacion


Explanation:
Refiriendose a costo de compra + costo de utilizacion

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Olga! y también a tí Smarttrans

Saludos,

María Lacoste

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kurecova
6 hrs
  -> Gracias