KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Bake Shop

Spanish translation: Panadaria, Pasteleria, Expendio de Pan, Venta de Pan y Pasteles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bake Shop
Spanish translation:Panadaria, Pasteleria, Expendio de Pan, Venta de Pan y Pasteles
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

20:43 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Bake Shop
Bake Shop Vs. Bakery

Guys, I need some suggestions to translate BAKE SHOP. In this case the store calls BAKE SHOP when they only display and sell the cakes, pastries and bread, but they don't have an actual bakery with ovens, etc. In some locations they call it BAKERY because they have the actual ovens and they bake and sell all the goods in the same place.

For BAKERY I translate PASTELERIA or PANADERIA (Mex), What would you say for BAKE SHOP?
Octavio Solorio
United States
ver expl.
Explanation:
Según entendí, lo que quieres es diferenciar en el texto, por alguna razón, bake shop y bakery. Te propongo que uses panadería y pastelería para la tienda que los vende y los exhibe, y panificadora para la que los fabrica.
Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Benitez
Grading comment
Thank you all. We all agreed in Panaderia or Pastelería, but Panificadora from Cecilia gave me what I needed for my translation. Thank you Cecilia.

Octavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pasteleria o panaderia... lo mismo
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +3Panadería
Victoria Romero
5 +1expendio de pan
GoodWords
5Pastelería
Carmen Valdebenito
5Venta de PanDoug Zelaya
4ver expl.
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pasteleria o panaderia... lo mismo


Explanation:
Al menos en España, incluso si no tienen el horno dentro se le llama una panaderia, pastelería o confitería.

MIGUEL

SIENTO NO APORTAR DEMASIADO :(

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
25 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Panadería en Argentina
35 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  congalis: Pastelería se le llama en Venezuela.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pastelería


Explanation:
Sin dudas, por lo menos en Chile

Carmen Valdebenito

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Panadería


Explanation:
In Spain we call "panadería" the store selling bread, cakes, pastries (although the last two are not essential). It doesn't matter whether it has ovens or not.
I wouldn't use "pastelería" in a place where they sell bread.
The store called "pastelería" in Spain speciallises in cakes and pastries and if it also sells bread, we could call it "pastelería-panadería" or the other way round.

Hope it helps,

Vick


Victoria Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepelu... ¡me está entrando hambre con tanto pan! ;-)

agree  olv10siq
18 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: y el pan de pueblo, que ya solo se ve en los pueblos! Que hambre!
3 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expendio de pan


Explanation:
Hi, here's another reference in addition to the ones below: http://www.pachuca.gob.mx/escritos/informefe.htm


    Reference: http://www.ssvsa.cl/masashor.htm
    Reference: http://www.sercotec.cl/experiencias/industrial/pancito.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julitravel: Podría ser también, en Argentina 'sucursal de panadería'
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Venta de Pan


Explanation:
Lugar donde solo se vende el pan, no se elabora.

Saludos

Douggie

Doug Zelaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver expl.


Explanation:
Según entendí, lo que quieres es diferenciar en el texto, por alguna razón, bake shop y bakery. Te propongo que uses panadería y pastelería para la tienda que los vende y los exhibe, y panificadora para la que los fabrica.
Espero que te ayude.

Cecilia Benitez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. We all agreed in Panaderia or Pastelería, but Panificadora from Cecilia gave me what I needed for my translation. Thank you Cecilia.

Octavio