KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Paan-shop

Spanish translation: tienda de paan (con paan en itálicos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paan-shop
Spanish translation:tienda de paan (con paan en itálicos)
Entered by: Parrot

01:19 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Paan-shop
It is an English-written novel set in India. Context of the word:

"The old men at the paan-shop at the top of Cornwallis Road chewed betel and suspected a trick."
Jose Sentamans
Spain
tienda de paan (con paan en itálicos)
Explanation:
Paan es la mezcla de areca y cal o areca y azucar envuelta en hojas que preparan generalmente en las esquinas mismas de la India.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tienda de paan (con paan en itálicos)
Parrot
4Tienda de empeño
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tienda de empeño


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un "Typo" : no sera "prawn shop" en vez de "Paan shop" ?
I have not enough context to guess more.....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tienda de paan (con paan en itálicos)


Explanation:
Paan es la mezcla de areca y cal o areca y azucar envuelta en hojas que preparan generalmente en las esquinas mismas de la India.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: parece ser ésta
7 mins

agree  poulson: exactly! it was badly written - it's pawnshop: a pawnbroker's shop.
12 mins
  -> No, sorry, I said "paan" - the Indian chewing gum.

agree  Terry Burgess: Although the mixture seems different. See:http://www.rosyth.moe.edu.sg/social/students/jennifer/paan_s... (there is a description of the ingredients, etc.)
21 mins
  -> Terry, there are over 100 kinds of paan to taste, and some of them pretty addictive! Take if from me, I did my PhD thesis there.