KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

finger hot peppers

Spanish translation: pimiento serrano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger hot pepper
Spanish translation:pimiento serrano
Entered by: lcmolinari

15:33 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / foods
English term or phrase: finger hot peppers
Anyone know if there is a term for this in Spanish?
lcmolinari
Canada
pimiento serrano
Explanation:
Creo que el 'serrano' es el 'finger hot.' Son bien picante!!

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serrano Peppers

The serrano is a prolific variety, producing cone- or club-shaped fruits. The plant grows up to three feet in height and has distinctive short fuzzy leaves. Its erect finger-sized chilies grow in clusters, are fully mature at 75 to 90 days and have quite a heat range from 7,000 to 25,000 Scoville Units. These \"all-purpose\" hot peppers are perfect for hot sauces, great for pickling, wonderful for flavoring guacamole and chili, and they freeze well. They are the hottest pepper commonly available in the United States
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jalapeñosThomas Collins
4 +1pimiento serrano
Bill Greendyk
4 +1chile serrano
biancaf202
4chile rojo // ají rojo (en otros países)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pimiento serrano


Explanation:
Creo que el 'serrano' es el 'finger hot.' Son bien picante!!

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serrano Peppers

The serrano is a prolific variety, producing cone- or club-shaped fruits. The plant grows up to three feet in height and has distinctive short fuzzy leaves. Its erect finger-sized chilies grow in clusters, are fully mature at 75 to 90 days and have quite a heat range from 7,000 to 25,000 Scoville Units. These \"all-purpose\" hot peppers are perfect for hot sauces, great for pickling, wonderful for flavoring guacamole and chili, and they freeze well. They are the hottest pepper commonly available in the United States

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chile rojo // ají rojo (en otros países)


Explanation:
Hola,
Creo te refieres a los chiles rojos. Hay varios: costeño rojo, onza rojo, ancho...
Esperemos a los cuates...
Suerte,
JL

Peppers:

Popular varieties (from hottest to mildest)

Habanero: small (1-1/2 to 2 inches / 4 to 5 cm), scrunchy rounded shape; yellow, orange, red or pale green; blazing hot (30 to 50 times hotter than jalapeno).

Scotch bonnet and Jamaican hot: similar in size to habanero; slightly smaller, bumpy lantern shape; extremely hot; commonly used in Jamaican cooking.

Thai bird or bird’s eye: tiny (1 to 1-1/2 inches / 3 to 4 cm), very slender, green or red; extremely hot.
Cayenne: long (4 to 8 inches / 10 to 20 cm), slender, slightly crinkled; usually red; very hot.

Serrano: small (1 to 3 inches / 2.5 to 8 cm), finger shaped with blunt tip; red or green; medium-hot to hot; a staple of Mexican cooking.

Dutch hot and red finger hot: medium size (5 inches / 13 cm), slender, tapering to pointed tip; medium-hot.
Jalapeno: small (2 to 3 inches / 5 to 8 cm), tapered shape; usually dark green; considered medium-hot but can vary greatly (some are quite mild). Widely available; can be substituted for other chilies by adjusting quantity.

*****************
http://www.arizonachilepepperco.com/chiles.html



Poblano: medium size (3 to 5 inches / 8 to 12 cm), rounded top tapering to point; dark green; thick skin; medium-hot.

Anaheim: large (6 to 7 inches / 15 to 18 cm), narrow with pointed tip; green or red; mild to medium-hot.
Cherry peppers: small (1 to 1-1/2 inches / 2.5 to 4 cm), round, red; range from mild to hot.

Banana peppers (including Shepherd, Cubanelle and Hungarian wax peppers): long (up to 6 inches / 16 cm), tapered shape; yellow, orange or red; varieties range from sweet to moderately hot.




José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jalapeños


Explanation:
Finger probably refers to the shape. There are several hot peppers that are commonly used. One is the serrano, the other is the jalapeño.

Thomas Collins
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Scotch Bonnet is my favorite..un aroma delicioso
30 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chile serrano


Explanation:
Tiene el tamaN6o del dedo:

It is considered of good quality when it has a longish connical shape, 6 to 8 cm. long, straight, without blemishes on its sking, dark green color, thick firm skin and much seeds and placenta relative to its size. It has a hot and refreshing flavour.

Ademas: Look at sites below


    Reference: //http://home.att.net/~enrique.houston/salsa/chile_serrano.h...
    Reference: http://www.starnet.net.mx/mexassist/chile/serrano.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs