KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

sides

Spanish translation: guarnición / acompañamiento/complemento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sides
Spanish translation:guarnición / acompañamiento/complemento
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

23:48 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: sides
side salad, a home style side, .. its a survey about a restaurant and in the menu includes chicken, a home style side and biscuit and then in the list it says side salad. Thanks a lot.
Carolina Grupe
guarnición / de acompañamiento
Explanation:
side food: guarnición
Selected response from:

Sergio Mazzini
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sergio, después vi en la pag. en español y también usaban ellos complemento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11guarnición / de acompañamientoSergio Mazzini
4 +1acompañamiento(s)
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
guarnición / de acompañamiento


Explanation:
side food: guarnición

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sergio, después vi en la pag. en español y también usaban ellos complemento

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
14 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: thats what we call it in Mexico
38 mins
  -> Thanks glennmcbride!

agree  Maria Mc Lean
41 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Guarnición tmb se usa muho en los bares/restaurantes de España.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Aida! ... y qué ricas son!!!!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
59 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Benjamín Ruiz López
1 hr
  -> Gracias Benjamín!

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Si Sergio!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias adeduran!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acompañamiento(s)


Explanation:
Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
49 mins