KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

pan ready seabream

Spanish translation: dorada lista para cocinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan ready seabream (sparus aurata)
Spanish translation:dorada lista para cocinar
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:33 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Certificado sanitario de pesca
English term or phrase: pan ready seabream
En el documento original aparece "croaker dressed pan ready seabream", no obstante, supongo que habrá una coma entre dressed y pan.
¿Alguna idea?
neskatxoa
besugo listo para cocinar
Explanation:
In other words, no cleaning etc needed - a bit like ready washed lettuce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-27 13:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note cgowar's comments on fish variety, below.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1besugo listo para freirslothm
3 +1besugo listo para cocinar
Noni Gilbert
4besugo limpio
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besugo listo para freir


Explanation:
Creo que el filete está listo para freir, no creo que sea para hervir en olla. Fijaos en el contexto quizás se aclare el fin del besugo, aparte de que se le baje con un buen vino.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: para mi, PAN=freir
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besugo limpio


Explanation:
Pan ready, which I think here ought to be hyphenated as if it were a compound adjective, means more specifically "eviscerado, sin escamas" and, therefore "limpio".
Hope this helps :)))

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besugo listo para cocinar


Explanation:
In other words, no cleaning etc needed - a bit like ready washed lettuce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-27 13:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note cgowar's comments on fish variety, below.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Sólo que, de acuerdo a la clasificación de Alan Davidson, besugo es red bream. Sea bream es pagro y gilt-head (el mejor) es dorada...
1 hr
  -> Yes, it crossed my mind as I plinked on the button that I suffer from a certain inability to focus on fish names! And what Mr Davidson said "va a misa" as far as I'm concerned!!