KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Sweet Pigs

Spanish translation: Delicias de cerdo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweet Pigs
Spanish translation:Delicias de cerdo
Entered by: J. Calzado

08:55 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Plato
English term or phrase: Sweet Pigs
¿Alguien conoce la traducción de este plato? Gracias

Everyone can enjoy these great
snacks. They are perfect for
outdoor barbecues and simple
enough for the kids to make!
Ingredients
1 package Johnsonville® Little Smokies
1 lb package regular sliced bacon
1/2 cup brown sugar

1. Slice 1 lb of bacon
into 4 columns
2. Wrap Little Smokie with
sliced piece of bacon and insert
toothpick to secure
3. Repeat until all Little Smokies
are wrapped
J. Calzado
entremés de salchicha con beicón/delicia de salchicha con beicón//bacón
Explanation:
There doesn't seem to be a standard widely-used name (just like sweet pigs isn't exactly standard!). I found other names for the same "dish" http://pork.betterrecipes.com/smokybaconwraps.html etc
but I don't remember having any particular name for it at home - we certainly used to make them for Christmas dinner.
Ah, here's another name: "Pigs in a blanket": website.lineone.net/~jbonno/greenpigs/saus_blanket.htm

"Entremeses calientes: dátiles con bacón, salchichas con bacón o queso con bacón"
http://www.ciao.es/Navidad__Opinion_1064267
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final me decanto por "delicias de cerdo"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salchichitas agridulces
Cecilia Gowar
4Salchichas envueltas en bacon
Maria Bellido Lois
3entremés de salchicha con beicón/delicia de salchicha con beicón//bacón
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweet pigs
entremés de salchicha con beicón/delicia de salchicha con beicón//bacón


Explanation:
There doesn't seem to be a standard widely-used name (just like sweet pigs isn't exactly standard!). I found other names for the same "dish" http://pork.betterrecipes.com/smokybaconwraps.html etc
but I don't remember having any particular name for it at home - we certainly used to make them for Christmas dinner.
Ah, here's another name: "Pigs in a blanket": website.lineone.net/~jbonno/greenpigs/saus_blanket.htm

"Entremeses calientes: dátiles con bacón, salchichas con bacón o queso con bacón"
http://www.ciao.es/Navidad__Opinion_1064267

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final me decanto por "delicias de cerdo"

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet pigs
Salchichas envueltas en bacon


Explanation:
Me parece la opción más sencilla y exacta

Maria Bellido Lois
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet pigs
salchichitas agridulces


Explanation:
No creo que haya una traducción "oficial" para esta receta, que es una de las tantas para este tipo de salchicha de cóctel ahumada. Casi todas las preparaciones prevén un ingrediente dulce: Azúcar en este caso, jugo de naranja en otros.... recetas de este tipo son bastante comunes en América latina, casi siempre con "ketchup" y las llamamos "agridulces". Por supuesto, creo que el nombre queda librado a tu elección.
Abajo hay un ejemplo.


    Reference: http://www.cocinadelmundo.com/paises/venezuela/ape/6982.html
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: aquí faltaría el elemento ácido o agrio, me quedaría con salchichitas dulces
4 mins
  -> Gracias Shootingstar! Cierto, pero a veces se llaman así igual... también pensé en "caramelizadas".