KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

cous cous

Spanish translation: cuz cuz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cous Cous
Spanish translation:cuz cuz
Entered by: Alejandra Paz

01:02 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: cous cous
Kind of cereal.
Marisa
cuz cuz
Explanation:
..ésta es la verdadera traducción..
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
Me costó mucho elegir una respuesta. Gracias a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Cous cous
Thierry LOTTE
4 +7cuscús
Clarisa Moraña
4 +3cuscus
aivars
4 +1cuz cuzSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Colección de recetas basadas en el Cous Cous
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cous cous


Explanation:
same translation
This is a north african dish which base is wheat cereal.
You cannot translate it in english by other word than Cous Cous....


Just try it, and you will like it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In spanish too the word is \"cous cous\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish, actualluy the word is \"cuscús\" -


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
7 mins
  -> gracias francisco

agree  Massimo Gaido
21 mins
  -> Tks Massimo

agree  Laura Alaniz
23 mins
  -> Tks Laura

agree  Claudia Iglesias: español : cuscús
28 mins
  -> Merci Claudia : entonces "cuscús"

agree  Valeria Verona
59 mins
  -> Tks Valeria

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 hrs
  -> Merci Nicolas

agree  ellery26
15 hrs
  -> merci ellery

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
19 hrs
  -> mrci marcela

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colección de recetas basadas en el Cous Cous


Explanation:
Ref:

Did you mean: "couscous"


Cous Cous - [ Translate this page ]
... Cous Cous: un bel pò di parole e immagini per raccontare cosa succede tra i suoni
e le voci del mondo con interviste, articoli, inchieste, recensioni, commenti ...
www.cnimusic.it/qsqslinea.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

DEWEY RECIPES: Swordfish and Pineapple Skewers on Cous Cous (7/ ...
KOVR 13 / DEWEY'S RECIPES / RECIPE Swordfish and Pineapple Skewers on Cous Cous
4th Street Grille 400 L Street Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 448-2847 INGREDIENTS ...
Description: Swordfish, onions, and red bell peppers are placed on skewers, marinated overnight in Hoisin sauce,...
Category: Home > Cooking > Fish and Seafood
www.kovr13.com/deweyrecipes/dr071399.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Chef Kumalè - [ Translate this page ]
WELCOME TO il sito xenofilo di World Music & Ethnic Food,
al'a falu grafica di Cristiana Erbetta. e-mail.
www.kumale.net/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

San Vito Lo Capo Cous Cous Fest
www.sanvitocouscous.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Everyone likes cous-cous
... Everyone likes cous-cous Ouarzazate. ... In this case, a black Berber family
in the city of Ouarzazate are enjoying a meal of cous-cous. ...
geoimages.berkeley.edu/GeoImages/Miller/couscous.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Cous Cous catering och event- upplevelser med synergieffekter!
... Cous Cous Catering och Event - catering, mat och dryck - allt för ditt evenemang! ... 1986
startade Cous Cous som ett turnerande cateringföretag. ...
www.couscous.se/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Tunisia: Vegetable Cous-Cous



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuscus


Explanation:
there are 1,200 pages with "cuscus" in Spanish; I still prefer cous cous, it´s like camembert, asado, frankfurter, I would stick to cous cous but many many say cuscus


    www.ciudadfutura.com/integral/alimento/ cereales/00000004.htm
aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: cuscús
19 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

agree  Alfarero
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cuscús


Explanation:
Existe el término en español: cuscús
Es una comida del norte de África (de la región conocida como Magreb). La he comido en Francia y se basa en una especie de sopa (hervido, puchero) de vegetales sobre la cual se cuece al vapor el "cuscús" propiamente dicho. Luego se toma la sopa mezclando en ella el cuscús.
Este cuscús no es en sí el nombre del cereal, sino el nombre de una pasta, muy diminuta, como granos gruesos, elaborados de sémola (trigo candeal desnudo de su corteza, según el DRAE).
Como podrás ver en las definiciones en inglés (Cambridge) y español (Real Academia), es una palabra que viene del árabe, kuskús.

REAL ACADEMIA:

cuscús. (Del fr. couscous, y este del ár. kuskús).
1. m. Comida típica magrebí, hecha con sémola en grano y salsa, servida con carne o verduras

CAMBRIDGE:
couscous
noun [U]
a food, originally from N Africa, consisting of crushed wheat that is cooked by steaming and served with meat or vegetables

Te saluda,

Clarisa Moraña



    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=couscous*1+0
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Totalmente de acuerdo. En muchas cartas de restaurantes en España podrás encontrar "cuscús", y la RAE ya ha aceptado el término adaptado al español.
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Celia Costanzo
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Pérez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon: De acuerdo con Clarisa, el cuscús es un producto alimenticio elaborado a base de trigo duro.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Concepción.

agree  ritchi
1 day19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuz cuz


Explanation:
..ésta es la verdadera traducción..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
Me costó mucho elegir una respuesta. Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Efectivamente, también está incluida en el DRAE.
9 hrs