KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

coloring matter

Spanish translation: colorantes (alimentarios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coloring matter
Spanish translation:colorantes (alimentarios)
Entered by: neith

00:53 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: coloring matter
The goods do not contain colouring matter.
neith
colorantes (alimentarios)
Explanation:

Ruperto Bermejo, experto en colorantes alimentarios de la ...
Los colorantes alimentarios vuelven a estar de moda. Este tipo de...
http://www.consumaseguridad.com/sociedad-y-consumo/2007/02/0...

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8colorantes (alimentarios)
Robert Copeland
4 +1sustancia colorante
Ximena P. Aguilar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustancia colorante


Explanation:


Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Cesar:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
colorantes (alimentarios)


Explanation:

Ruperto Bermejo, experto en colorantes alimentarios de la ...
Los colorantes alimentarios vuelven a estar de moda. Este tipo de...
http://www.consumaseguridad.com/sociedad-y-consumo/2007/02/0...



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correct.
15 mins
  -> thanks!!!!!

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep! This is what it's about.
15 mins
  -> Thanks you Terry!!!

agree  Marina Soldati
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias Marina!!!

agree  NoraBellettieri
27 mins
  -> Gracias Nora!!!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: eso es lo que se pone en los envases
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Deborah!!!!

agree  moken: :O)
8 hrs
  -> Thank You Alvaro!!!!!

agree  Carol Gullidge
9 hrs
  -> May thanks Carol!!!

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
11 hrs