KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Country fried chicken

Spanish translation: pollo frito estilo campestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Country fried chicken
Spanish translation:pollo frito estilo campestre
Entered by: Janine Libbey

23:24 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Country fried chicken
Aparece en un menú para niños de EE.UU. No tengo más contexto que este, fried chicken se que significa, pero quiero saber si "Country" Fried Chicken es lo mismo.
El texto es para EE.UU.
Gracias!!!!
Maria Faella
Argentina
pollo frito estilo campestre
Explanation:
"Country fried chicken" refers to a preparation, not the origin of the chicken. It is also called "Southern fried chicken" here in Tennessee!
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7pollo frito estilo campestreJanine Libbey
5pollo frito empanizado (cubierto con pan molido)Enrique Huber
4pollo de corral fritoJesús Morales
3 +1pollo frito (de campo)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3De granja...
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country fried chicken
De granja...


Explanation:
...es decir, no es pollo industrial.
Podría servir para EE.UU.
Pollo frito de granja.
Puede que Henry Hinds tenga mejores ideas.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country fried chicken
pollo frito (de campo)


Explanation:
Butterball : Productos
- [ Translate this page ]
... dorado a la perfección en aceite vegetal para obtener un aspecto y sabor al estilo del pollo frito de campo y poder hacer copiosos sándwiches, ...
www.butterball.com/es/pages/productos_deli.jsp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: creo que sí, que se refiere más al modo de cocción del pollo que a su origen
1 hr
  -> de acuerdo, Nora - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
country fried chicken
pollo frito estilo campestre


Explanation:
"Country fried chicken" refers to a preparation, not the origin of the chicken. It is also called "Southern fried chicken" here in Tennessee!

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rodarte
35 mins
  -> Gracias a ti tambien!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Right on.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Darío
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  JoseAlejandro: The most delicious food in the world!!! (It's probably my number one weakness...I bet it's great in Tennessee, isn't it?) I like your translation, too! ; 0 )
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. It is great here and in Nashville we have a special version called hot chicken (and boy is it)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country fried chicken
pollo de corral frito


Explanation:
así se diría en España

Jesús Morales
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
country fried chicken
pollo frito empanizado (cubierto con pan molido)


Explanation:
receta tipica del sur en USA.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4