KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

paw paws

Spanish translation: papaya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paw paws
Spanish translation:papaya
Entered by: Alejandra Paz

21:49 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: paw paws
A kind of fruit. (neutral Spanish,please!) Thank you!
Marisol Garca Estevez
papaya, lechoza (en Venezuela)
Explanation:
Hola Marisol
Cuando viví en Vzla. la conocí como lechoza, en otros países latinoamericanos la vi como papaya aunque tengo entendido que no se le puede llamar así en Cuba pues tiene doble sentido. En Chile también hay papayas, pero son otras frutas.
El Collins en todo caso la tiene como "papaya".
Suerte tocaya!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 23:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Paragua le dicen MAMON

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 23:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Paraguay con la \"y\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 23:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el dic. da la RAE dice: lechosa (con \"s\") es el fruto del papayo y la papaya es el fruto del pagayo. No aparece el vocablo \"asimina\" ...???
Selected response from:

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Grading comment
Thank you all of you! Specially thank you, Taniwha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2papaya, lechoza (en Venezuela)
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 +2asiminia
Paul Edgar
5PapayaAtacama
5paw paws
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1asimina
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asiminia


Explanation:
That's what my dictionary says, at least!
HTH
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is really strange.....it should be spelt \"ASIMINA\", and I blocked this question and answered again, but somehow the correct answer is hidden and this one is still here. Oh well, as I said, \"asimina\" is definitely the correct answer!

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
48 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: asimina (Asimina triloba) papaya (Carica papaya L.)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asimina


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asimina triloba

http://www.biologie.uni-ulm.de/extern/guenterstal/spaboret.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Otra de las familias situada en esta zona es la de las Pitosporáceas, entre ellas Pittosporum tenuifolium y P. ralphii. También podemos ver dos robles de hojas de castaño, Quercus castaneifolia y Q. mongolica var. grosseserrata o algunas magnolias, como Magnolia cylindrica, M. sieboldii y M. x kewensis \"Wada\'s Memory\", así como la Anonácea Asimina triloba y la Estafilácea Staphylea colchica.


http://www.turismoruralyaventura.com/RutaRural.asp?cod=2271&...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: http://www.fao.org/WAICENT/faoinfo/economic/FAODEF/FAODEFS/H... En algunos lugares (Colombia): anona
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paw paws


Explanation:
Mpumalanga is home to some of South Africa's most successful intensive farming,
with vast stretches of fruits such as paw paws,

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papaya, lechoza (en Venezuela)


Explanation:
Hola Marisol
Cuando viví en Vzla. la conocí como lechoza, en otros países latinoamericanos la vi como papaya aunque tengo entendido que no se le puede llamar así en Cuba pues tiene doble sentido. En Chile también hay papayas, pero son otras frutas.
El Collins en todo caso la tiene como "papaya".
Suerte tocaya!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 23:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Paragua le dicen MAMON

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 23:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Paraguay con la \"y\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 23:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el dic. da la RAE dice: lechosa (con \"s\") es el fruto del papayo y la papaya es el fruto del pagayo. No aparece el vocablo \"asimina\" ...???


Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you all of you! Specially thank you, Taniwha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanP
35 mins
  -> gracias, no te da hambre???

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: asimina (Asimina triloba) papaya (Carica papaya L.)
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Papaya


Explanation:
In Chile, Perú and Bolivia

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: asimina (Asimina triloba) papaya (Carica papaya L.)
19 mins