KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

steamship of pork

Spanish translation: pernil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: steamship of pork
Spanish translation:pernil
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

12:44 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cortes de carne
English term or phrase: steamship of pork
Figura en una lista dentro de los "specialty cuts"

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
pierna de cerdo
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pierna entera de cerdoSergio Lahaye
4pierna de cerdo
Michael Torhan
3carga de carne de cerdo
NoraD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carga de carne de cerdo


Explanation:
parecería ser una carga de transporte marítimo de carne de cerdo

NoraD
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierna de cerdo


Explanation:
,


    Reference: http://www.berksupreme.com/berkshire.nsf/x/360BC39AE4A9B9378...
    Reference: http://www.thesmokering.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9030&highl...
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pierna entera de cerdo


Explanation:
Steamship Round or "Chicago"Round This is the whole leg cut from the hipbone on down and must include the shank. What we receive at **** is called the Primal Round and is that portion remaining after the loin has been removed. Usually this leg must be trimmed down by using the table saw. From this leg we get the Top Round for roasting.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/5245/content3.html
Sergio Lahaye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish