KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

one-for-one cocktail

Spanish translation: dos por uno / pague por uno, llévese dos = Happy Hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-for-one cocktail
Spanish translation:dos por uno / pague por uno, llévese dos = Happy Hour
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

20:03 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Bar
English term or phrase: one-for-one cocktail
To perk you up from your stressful work week you can enjoy ***one for one cocktails*** and Taittinger Brut Prestige Rose´ Champagne (by the glass or bottle), along with our complimentary butler served tapas.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
dos por uno / pague por uno, llévese dos = Happy Hour
Explanation:
¿Será que se refieren a eso? ¿Como al concepto de "happy hour"?

O sea, buy ONE, drink TWO.

Es lo que se me ocurre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-16 20:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir buy ONE, drink another ONE = o sea, ONE FOR ONE, lo que representa dos por el precio de uno.

Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dos por uno / pague por uno, llévese dos = Happy Hour
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5Hora Felíz - dos por unoEnrique Huber
4compre dos, pague uno/dos al precio de unoJanine Libbey
3 +1dos por el precio de uno ? compre un coctel y reciba uno gratis
David Russi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dos por el precio de uno ? compre un coctel y reciba uno gratis


Explanation:
me imagino que se trata de comprar un coctel y recibir uno gratis


    Reference: http://www.il-lido.com/loungebar/Events.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Great minds think alike, eh? ;-D Cheers!
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dos por uno / pague por uno, llévese dos = Happy Hour


Explanation:
¿Será que se refieren a eso? ¿Como al concepto de "happy hour"?

O sea, buy ONE, drink TWO.

Es lo que se me ocurre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-16 20:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir buy ONE, drink another ONE = o sea, ONE FOR ONE, lo que representa dos por el precio de uno.



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Así es... saludos!
7 mins
  -> :D

agree  Darío: cócteles "dos x uno"... :-)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, mejor dos que uno solo, ¿no? :P (a veces, a veces)

agree  Marisa Raich
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  David Torre
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compre dos, pague uno/dos al precio de uno


Explanation:
depende del pais

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hora Felíz - dos por uno


Explanation:
Muy popular en bares y retaurantes en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4