KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

ALA's

Spanish translation: Ácido alfa-linolénico (ALA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ALA's
Spanish translation:Ácido alfa-linolénico (ALA)
Entered by: Enri L

23:12 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / fats
English term or phrase: ALA's
realted to Omega 3
Enri L
Ácido alfa-linolénico (ALA)
Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ácido_alfa-linolénico
Suerte!
Selected response from:

kavorka
Grading comment
Kavorka and all, many thanks. Just joined - first query.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ácido alfa-linolénico (ALA)
kavorka
4 +1AALsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ala's
Ácido alfa-linolénico (ALA)


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ácido_alfa-linolénico
Suerte!

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kavorka and all, many thanks. Just joined - first query.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
56 mins
  -> thanks, nigthgirl!

agree  Denise Southern
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Denise!

agree  Susie Miles: Ácido alfa-linolénico (ALA, por sus siglas en inglés)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susie!

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day26 mins
  -> thanks, Laura_bio593!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ala's
AALs


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Dentro del grupo de los ácidos grasos omega 3 encontramos el ácido alfa linoléico ***(AAL)*** y sus metabolitos: el acido eicosapentanoico (EPA) y el docosahexanoico (DHA).

    Reference: http://www.fitness.com.mx/alimenta229.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Un lujo.
44 mins
  -> muchas gracias, ¡buen inicio de semana! :-) Deborah

neutral  Teresa Mozo: linolénico (el linoleico es otro ácido)
7 hrs
  -> hola Teresa, has detectado un error de letra en mi texto de referencia, donde la forma correcta sería "ácido alfa linolénico (AAL)". Muchas gracias por señalarlo. Un abrazo :-) Deborah