KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

hushpuppies

Spanish translation: tortas de maíz fritas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hushpuppies
Spanish translation:tortas de maíz fritas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:53 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: hushpuppies
I am preparing a bilingual menu for a seafood restaurant to be used all over the US, so I need to be as generic as possible in order to cover Spanish speakers from different countries living in the US, as well as Spanish speaking tourists.
What would you call this dish/type of seafood/type of food in your country (specify country, please)?
Eugenia Corbo
tortas de maíz fritas
Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford ing-esp
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tortas de maíz fritas
Ana Juliá
5 +1bolas de maíz en aceite de pescado
Ernesto de Lara
5panecillos o croquetas de harina de maíz con especias fritas en aceiteEstherMed


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tortas de maíz fritas


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford ing-esp

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, Simon & Schuster también.
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Robert!

agree  pznam
7 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo

agree  Hans Gärtner
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: Hi! ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> ¡Hola! :^)))

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani: guacala!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Ernesto de Lara: That won't be understood by mexicans
3 hrs

disagree  BPaloma: frituras de maiz
3 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolas de maíz en aceite de pescado


Explanation:
That is what I understand for hushpuppies.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Lera: Cachorritos
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panecillos o croquetas de harina de maíz con especias fritas en aceite


Explanation:
son típicamente de los estados sureños de USA. Yo las he comido, y así es como las describiría.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish