KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

square meals

Spanish translation: comidas equilibradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square meals
Spanish translation:comidas equilibradas
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:55 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: square meals
four food groups and importance of eating wholesome, SQUARE MEALS
posada
comidas equilibradas
Explanation:
By "square meal" what is meant is "balanced meals" since reference is made to the four food groups:

eListas - My Lists: comidaequilibrada
- [ Translate this page ]
Home > My Lists > comidaequilibrada. Comida equilibrada. Main page · Messages | Post | Files | Database | Polls | Events | My Preferences. Description: ...
www.elistas.com/list/comidaequilibrada - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Sándwiches vegetales, comida equilibrada | CONSUMER.es EROSKI
- [ Translate this page ]
Sándwiches vegetales, comida equilibrada. Algunas ideas para preparar originales y sabrosos sándwiches vegetales, fríos o calientes, dulces o salados, ...
www.consumer.es/web/es/alimentacion/aprender_a_comer_bien/a... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
comida equilibrada : Banco de imágenes : Matton Images
- [ Translate this page ]
Proveedor de comida equilibrada Banco de imágenes. Encuentre una extensa colección de fotografía de personas de imágenes individuales, CDs disp...
www.mattonimages.com/imagenes/buscar/comida equilibrada.htm... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Nutrición interna: Toda la nutrición de una comida equilibrada ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Nutrición interna para su bienestar. Toda la nutrición de una comida equilibrada. Buena salud a largo plazo. Siéntase bien!. Control de peso.
www.nutricion-saludable.com/seccion/nutricion-interna/estom... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
es la respuesta más adecuada para lo que necesito, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comidas equilibradas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3comidas nutritivasBubo Coromandus
4 +2comidas decentes/completas
David Hollywood
4comida abundante y nutritiva
Fiona N�voa
3en bandeja
jokie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comidas decentes/completas


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-15 03:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

square meal, nf, comida completa. square meal, nf, comida decente. square measure, nf, medida de superficie ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=square - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] sol sun jabón soap bowl tazón pelota ball caja box libro book cama ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A squArE MEAL: Help your child build a rainbow. lunch: green lettuce, red tomatoes, and whole-wheat ... unA CoMIdA CoMPLETA: Ayude a su niño a preparar ...
www.sesameworkshop.org/pnc/pdf/PNC_ActivityCards.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 03:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically, it means a good fulfilling meal

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
59 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en bandeja


Explanation:
A square meal

Meaning

A substantial, nourishing meal.

Origin

It is widely reported, by tour guides and the like, that this originated from the Royal Navy practise of serving meals on square wooden plates. Such plates did exist and so that sounds like a plausible story. There's no evidence to support it though. In fact, the lateness of the first printed record (see below) pretty well rules this out as a reasonable theory. The Royal Navy's records and many thousands of ship's logs are still available and, if the phrase came from that source, it would surely have been recorded before the mid-19th century.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2008-02-15 03:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reune los elementos basicos de una correcta alimentacion
como bien ha dicho David Holl. una comida completa



    Reference: http://phrase.org
    Reference: http://squaremeals.co.uk
jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comidas nutritivas


Explanation:
"wholesome, square meals": comidas sanas y nutritivas

"square meals" son el opuesto de "junk food" (comida de poco valor nutritivo)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias silvia, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Krimy
41 mins
  -> muchas gracias Krimy, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  ESTHERNAVARRO
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Esther, un abrazo :-) Deborah

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comidas equilibradas


Explanation:
By "square meal" what is meant is "balanced meals" since reference is made to the four food groups:

eListas - My Lists: comidaequilibrada
- [ Translate this page ]
Home > My Lists > comidaequilibrada. Comida equilibrada. Main page · Messages | Post | Files | Database | Polls | Events | My Preferences. Description: ...
www.elistas.com/list/comidaequilibrada - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Sándwiches vegetales, comida equilibrada | CONSUMER.es EROSKI
- [ Translate this page ]
Sándwiches vegetales, comida equilibrada. Algunas ideas para preparar originales y sabrosos sándwiches vegetales, fríos o calientes, dulces o salados, ...
www.consumer.es/web/es/alimentacion/aprender_a_comer_bien/a... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
comida equilibrada : Banco de imágenes : Matton Images
- [ Translate this page ]
Proveedor de comida equilibrada Banco de imágenes. Encuentre una extensa colección de fotografía de personas de imágenes individuales, CDs disp...
www.mattonimages.com/imagenes/buscar/comida equilibrada.htm... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Nutrición interna: Toda la nutrición de una comida equilibrada ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Nutrición interna para su bienestar. Toda la nutrición de una comida equilibrada. Buena salud a largo plazo. Siéntase bien!. Control de peso.
www.nutricion-saludable.com/seccion/nutricion-interna/estom... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
es la respuesta más adecuada para lo que necesito, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, AAA-alcaide - Mike :)

agree  John Cutler: Yes, it's why they no longer allow cows to eat hay from those big round bales of hay...they don't get a square meal, jejejej
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

agree  Ana Castorena
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana - Mike :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comida abundante y nutritiva


Explanation:
square meals are both large and nutritious, not just one or the other
See. idioms.thefreedictionary.com/square+meals

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish