KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

ooey-gooey

Spanish translation: rico y cremoso


17:12 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: ooey-gooey
This is used to describe and advertise ice-cream in a positive way. All I have found so far is "empalagoso" which sounds too negative. Thanks for all your help.
Tracey
Mexico
Spanish translation:rico y cremoso
Explanation:
although not a literal translation, it gets the meaning across and sounds quite appetising (and a lot more positive than "empalogoso!) in Spanish I think....hope it helps!

Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Although Noni's translation was also great, I decided to go with this one. Thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2de rechupete cremoso / "chupicremoso"
Noni Gilbert
3rico y cremoso
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rico y cremoso


Explanation:
although not a literal translation, it gets the meaning across and sounds quite appetising (and a lot more positive than "empalogoso!) in Spanish I think....hope it helps!

Paul

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although Noni's translation was also great, I decided to go with this one. Thanks for all your help.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de rechupete cremoso / "chupicremoso"


Explanation:
Tricky one this one because, as you so rightly say, we want a positive term. And colloquial at that...

My first idea turns out to have been "used" already: "luego presenta una capa de nata, pero que nata!Es muy cremosa y esta "De rechupete". " http://www.dooyoo.es/helados/frigo-solero/opiniones/ - which makes me feel a bit more confident. But still failing to find anything quite so expressive and related.

Hence my flight of fancy for the second option.... See what you think!!




Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 mins
  -> A ver qué diría Andrew dentro de un par de años!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo!