KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

fi cup

Spanish translation: 1/2 cup


17:14 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / recipes
English term or phrase: fi cup
Can you help me with this? I don´t understand the meaning of "fi cup".

Grains:
1 cup of cereal flakes = fist
1 pancake = compact disc
fi cup of cooked rice, pasta,
or potato = fi baseball
1 baked potato = fist
1 slice of bread = cassette tape
1 piece of cornbread = bar of soap

Thanks!!
agusmza
Spanish translation:1/2 cup
Explanation:
It is, as I said, part of a standard diabetes brochure. You'll find the right phrase here and in similar brochures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 20:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1/2 taza", obviamente....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!! Definitivamente es 1/2 taza, también encontré un enlace útil:

http://www.rivalproducts.com/support_files/Manuals/downloads/manuals/RCS200F.pdf

Gracias nuevamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11/2 taza
Cecilia Gowar
51/2 cup
Cecilia Gowar
4fi taza
Oscar Fernandez
4fist=puñotrans4u
3una taza al ras
Claudia Pesce
11 (ver explicación)
Ismael Gómez


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fist=puño


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Satto (Roberto): So how does that fit in the context? Where is the logic?
1 min
  -> One can either measure 1 cup or a fist full in the hand.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una taza al ras


Explanation:
Por lo que sé de cocina......parece ser "una taza al ras" (una taza llena pero no colmada, que no sale por los bordes), a "filled cup". Es lo único que tiene sentido.... Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fi taza


Explanation:
Here is a link, where "fi" is not translated. It could be a kind of measure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2008-04-21 17:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link: http://www.vitamix.com/espanol/recipes.html


    Reference: http://www.aroma-housewares.com/manuals/AST-900E_Instruction...
Oscar Fernandez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raúl Waldman: Apostaría a que '1 fi a 2 minutos' significa '1 1/2 a 2 minutos'.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/2 cup


Explanation:
It is, as I said, part of a standard diabetes brochure. You'll find the right phrase here and in similar brochures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 20:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1/2 taza", obviamente....


    Reference: http://www.co.monterey.ca.us/health/CommunityHealth/Steps/pd...
    Reference: http://hp2010.nhlbihin.net/portion/servingcard7.pdf
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!! Definitivamente es 1/2 taza, también encontré un enlace útil:

http://www.rivalproducts.com/support_files/Manuals/downloads/manuals/RCS200F.pdf

Gracias nuevamente!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/2 taza


Explanation:
No me deja editar. En mi respuesta anterior dí las explicaciones pero no la versión en castellano!

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Efectivamente. Hay otra prueba de que fi = 1/2 en http://freshbaby.com/parenting/boardtopic.cfm?catid=4&postid...
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! Sí, la misma versión standard está en varios sitios. Yo sabía lo del puño y otros parámetros similares por trabajar con dietistas.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
1 (ver explicación)


Explanation:
al parecer "fi" aparece donde debiera estar el número uno. imagino que es algún tipo de error extraño y completamente incomprensible para mí. haced la prueba y comprobaréis que tiene sentido por muy descabellado que parezca. los caminos de "fi" son inexcrutables.

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish