KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

As the evenings grow longer the warm atmosphere only increases.

Spanish translation: Conforme se van alargando los días, más cálido es el ambiente que se respira.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As the evenings grow longer the warm atmosphere only increases.
Spanish translation:Conforme se van alargando los días, más cálido es el ambiente que se respira.
Entered by: Robert Copeland

11:31 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Restaurants
English term or phrase: As the evenings grow longer the warm atmosphere only increases.
Context:

The restaurant of xxxxx has enough room to allow you to sit at the table for hours with your family, friends or business partners in a relaxed atmosphere. Weather permitting we serve lunch and dinner on the stylish terrace which looks out on the old village gardens.
Allow the maître to advise you on the best combination of wine and food from the 'Del Mercato' menu or pick from the head chef xxxx's à la carte menu.
The menu is made up of Mediterranean dishes with a French influence made from the freshest ingredients. When sitting outside you can look into the kitchen through a window to observe the chef and his team hard at work, freshly preparing the food to the highest quality every day. As the evenings grow longer the warm atmosphere only increases.
Robert Copeland
United States
Conforme se van alargando los días, más cálido es el ambiente que se respira.
Explanation:
Una opción... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Conforme se van alargando los días, más cálido es el ambiente que se respira.
Darío
4 +1A medida que los atardeceres se alargan el ambiente se vuelve aun mas calido.
bcsantos
4a medida que las tardes se alargan, el ambiente cálido aumenta aún másmargaret caulfield
3 +1asi como las tardes se alargan, el ambiente cálido intensificaRobert Feuerlein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as the evenings grow longer the warm atmosphere only increases.
Conforme se van alargando los días, más cálido es el ambiente que se respira.


Language variant: España

Explanation:
Una opción... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Me gusta.
28 mins
  -> Qué bien, muchas gracias. :-)

agree  N Ivan Contreras: o mas cálido se torna el ambiente
51 mins
  -> Claro. Gracias. :-)

agree  Adriana Martinez: A mí también me gusta. :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana... :-)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sebastián. :-)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM. :-)

agree  Gabriella Maldonado: a mi también
10 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Sangaropo. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the evenings grow longer the warm atmosphere only increases.
a medida que las tardes se alargan, el ambiente cálido aumenta aún más


Explanation:
My version here

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the evenings grow longer the warm atmosphere only increases.
asi como las tardes se alargan, el ambiente cálido intensifica


Explanation:
otra idea...

Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the evenings grow longer the warm atmosphere only increases.
A medida que los atardeceres se alargan el ambiente se vuelve aun mas calido.


Explanation:
another option.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: Good translation
1 hr
  -> thanks:)