KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Coquilles with potato pancakes and goat cheese with lamb's ear

Spanish translation: vieiras con panqueques/tortitas de papa/patata y queso de cabra con milamores/valeriana/canónigos/lechuga maché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coquilles with potato pancakes and goat cheese with lamb's ear
Spanish translation:vieiras con panqueques/tortitas de papa/patata y queso de cabra con milamores/valeriana/canónigos/lechuga maché
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

12:46 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Spanish Restaurant-Spain
English term or phrase: Coquilles with potato pancakes and goat cheese with lamb's ear
Coquilles with potato pancakes and goat cheese with lamb's ear and champagne-beet sauce
Robert Copeland
United States
vieiras con panqueques de papa y queso de cabra con oreja de cordero
Explanation:
Babylon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for your excellent answers. I awarded to Cristina because she entered first, all are great choices!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vieiras con panqueques de papa y queso de cabra con oreja de cordero
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +4vieiras con panqueques de patatas y queso de cabra con milamores (o valeriana)
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1vieiras con tortitas de patata y queso de cabra con canónigos
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coquilles with potato pancakes and goat cheese with lamb's ear
vieiras con panqueques de papa y queso de cabra con oreja de cordero


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for your excellent answers. I awarded to Cristina because she entered first, all are great choices!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: ¡Mmmm!
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  N Ivan Contreras: y salsa de remolacha en champan. A wine suggestion?
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  George_GT: tasty!
55 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coquilles with potato pancakes and goat cheese with lamb's ear
vieiras con panqueques de patatas y queso de cabra con milamores (o valeriana)


Explanation:
Creo que el "lamb's ear" es "lambs lettuce", a veces también llamado "lamb's ear lettuce", mâche en francés, milamores o valeriana en español.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: lamb's ear is a type of lettuce
17 mins
  -> Thanks cmwilliams! Besides, I have never heard of lamb's ears (the animal, not the plant) been eaten or found any records. Lambs' head is eaten in some cultures. Pork's and veal's heads are indeed used in Western cuisines too.

agree  Janine Libbey: definitely lettuce, not a real ear!
1 hr
  -> Thanks viva madrid!

agree  Ana Castorena: también lechuga de campo, lechuga maché, canónigo
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ana!...sí, hierba de los canónigos. En España la he comprado como "valeriana".

agree  xxxtradesmes
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Esther!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coquilles with potato pancakes and goat cheese with lamb's ear
vieiras con tortitas de patata y queso de cabra con canónigos


Language variant: España

Explanation:
Lamb's ear must be imo lamb's lettuce=mâche=canónigos, in Spain

Panqueque isn't heard much in Spain - normally tortita.

HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Also good. I wonder if 'oreja de cordero' is used in this context in Spain?
16 hrs
  -> Never heard it - but even canónigos are a bit exotic for our neck of the woods!