ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

tequila-strong

Spanish translation: tequila destilado a más de 160

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tequila over 160 strong
Spanish translation:tequila destilado a más de 160
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

00:30 Jun 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Vinos, teqluila
English term or phrase: tequila-strong
¿Me podrían ayudar con la frase " a tequla selection over 160 strong"? Mi problema es strong, ¿se refiere a tequila de sabor fuerte?, ¿será redundante?
Within a year with the business plan complete and a site selected, work began on the 18,000 sqft superstore complete with a classroom, fireplace, rare wine room and walk in humidor. By the time the store was fully stocked it offered over 4000 wines, 200+ single malts, 600 kinds of beer and a tequila section over 160 strong.
meligonzal
tequila destilado a más de 160
Explanation:
Eso creo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-06-09 01:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16 Jul 2006 ... Pure whiskey is from 100% distillation at under 160 proof. ... It is similar to tequila, stick with the 100% agave tequila. ...
www.whiskymag.com/forum/viewtopic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-06-09 01:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whiskey distilled at 160 proof and under, domestic whiskey distilled at over 160 proof, ... domestic rum, gin, vodka, a cordial, a liquor, or tequila. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4una sección con más de 160 variedades de tequilamargaret caulfield
5 +3selección - a elegir
Henry Hinds
4160 grados prueba (160 proof)
Lydia De Jorge
3tequila destilado a más de 160
Rosina Peixoto
2tequilas con una graduación alcoholica de mas de 160 grados
CeciG


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tequila destilado a más de 160


Explanation:
Eso creo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-06-09 01:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16 Jul 2006 ... Pure whiskey is from 100% distillation at under 160 proof. ... It is similar to tequila, stick with the 100% agave tequila. ...
www.whiskymag.com/forum/viewtopic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-06-09 01:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whiskey distilled at 160 proof and under, domestic whiskey distilled at over 160 proof, ... domestic rum, gin, vodka, a cordial, a liquor, or tequila. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Mozo: no entiendo de tequila, y probablemente en otro contexto sería cierto, pero eso no es lo que dice en esta frase
7 hrs
  -> Somos dos las que no entendemos de tequila... Saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
una sección con más de 160 variedades de tequila


Explanation:
Once again, just my opinion. Don't forget, I'm Scottish!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-06-09 00:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ademas, Juan Jacob, tal y como está la frase, esto es lo que quiere decir (ó bien 160 botellas, que no tiene mucho sentido ya que ocuparían MUCHO espacio, y esto no se vé NUNCA en estanterías).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-06-09 01:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo, Juan Jacbon. Ruego veas lo siguiente copiado de Wikipedia (y excluye burbones):

List of whisky brands
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Main article: Whisky
Contents [hide]
1 American Whiskey/Bourbon Brands
1.1 American Single Malt Whiskeys
1.2 American Corn Whiskeys
1.3 Tennessee Whiskey
1.4 Rye Whiskey
1.5 Bourbons and Distillers
1.5.1 Kentucky Bourbons
1.5.2 Non-Kentucky Bourbons
1.5.3 Bourbons from Unknown distilleries
2 List of Canadian whiskies
2.1 Canadian single malt
2.2 Canadian blended whisky
3 Scotch Whisky Brands
3.1 Single Malt Scotch
3.2 Grain Scotch Whisky
3.3 Blended Scotch
3.4 Independent Bottlers of Scotch Whisky
4 Irish Whiskey Brands
4.1 Irish Single Malts
4.2 Pure Pot Still Whiskeys
4.3 Blended Irish Whiskeys
4.4 Single Grain Irish Whiskeys
5 Welsh Whisky Brands
6 Other European whiskies/whiskeys
7 Japanese whisky brands
8 New Zealand whisky brands
9 Thai whiskey
10 External links



[edit] American Whiskey/Bourbon Brands

[edit] American Single Malt Whiskeys
Charbay
McCarthy's
Notch
Old Overholt
Old Potrero
Peregrine Rock
St. George
Stranahan's
Templeton Rye
Wasmund's
Woodstone Creek

[edit] American Corn Whiskeys
Main article: Corn whiskey
Catdaddy
Mountain Moonshine
Old Gristmill
Old Oak
Virginia Lightning
Georgia Moon
Dixie Dew
Mellow Corn
J.W. Corn
Platte Valley

[edit] Tennessee Whiskey
Main article: Tennessee whiskey
Jack Daniel's
George Dickel

[edit] Rye Whiskey
Main article: Rye whiskey
Heaven Hill Vintage
Hirsch Vintage
Hudson Manhattan
Jim Beam Rye
Michters
Old Overholt
Old Potrero
Pikesville
Red Hook
Rittenhouse
Sazerac
Templeton Rye
Van Winkle Family Reserve
Wild Turkey Rye

[edit] Bourbons and Distillers
Main article: Bourbon whiskey
The following distilleries are open to the public.

Four Roses Distillery — Lawrenceburg, Kentucky
Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Buffalo Trace Distillery — Frankfort, Kentucky
Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont, Kentucky
Labrot & Graham Distillery — Versailles, Kentucky
Maker's Mark Distillery — Loretto, Kentucky
Wild Turkey Distillery — Lawrenceburg, Kentucky

[edit] Kentucky Bourbons
1792 — Barton Distillery, Owensboro, Kentucky
Ancient Age — Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Baker's — Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont, Kentucky & Boston, Kentucky
Barclay's - Barton Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Basil Hayden's — Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky
Beam's Choice - Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky
Benchmark & Benchmark XO (single-barrel) -Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Black Maple Hill - Bardstown, Kentucky
Blanton's — Buffalo Trace Distillery — Frankfort, Kentucky
Booker's — Jim Beam Distillery, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky
Buffalo Trace — Franklin County, Kentucky
Bulleit Bourbon — Lawrenceburg, Kentucky
Cabin Still - Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Colonel Lee - Barton Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Corner Creek — Bardstown, Kentucky
Daniel Stewart - Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Eagle Rare — Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Early Times — Early Times Distillery, Louisville, Kentucky (export version)
Echo Springs - Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Elijah Craig & Elijah Craig Single-Barrel — Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Elmer T. Lee — Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Evan Williams — Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Ezra Brooks Old Ezra Rare Old Sippin' Whiskey - unknown distillery, bottled by David Sherman Company, St. Louis, Missouri
Fighting Cock — Kentucky Bourbon Distillers Ltd.Bardstown, Kentucky
Four Roses — Four Roses Distillery, Lawrenceburg, Kentucky (primarily export, though a single-barrel is available in the U.S.)
George T. Stagg— Franklin County, Kentucky
Hancock's Reserve - Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Heaven Hill — Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Henry Clay Rare - Henry Clay Distillery, Kentucky (out of production)
Henry McKenna - Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
I. W. Harper - Bernheim Distillery, Louisville, Kentucky
Jacob's Well - Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky
James E. Pepper - Berheim Distillery, Louisville, Kentucky
Jim Beam — Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky (Open to the public as part of the American Whiskey Trail)
J.T.S. Brown - Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
J. W. Dant - Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Kentucky Gentleman — Barton Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Kentucky Tavern - Barton Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Kentucky Vintage - Bardstown, Kentucky
Knob Creek— Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky
Maker's Mark — Maker's Mark Distillery, Loretto, Kentucky
Mark Twain - Mark Twain Distilling Co. Bardstown Nelson County Kentucky 40004
Mattingly & Moore - Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Noah's Mill - Bardstown, Kentucky
Old Bardstown - Bardstown, Kentucky
Old Charter— Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Old Crow — Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky
Old Fitzgerald - Heaven Hill Distillery, Louisville, Kentucky
Old Forester — Early Times Distillery, Louisville, Kentucky
Old Grand-Dad — Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky
Old Heaven Hill - Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Old Kentucky - Bardstown, Kentucky
Old Pogue - Bardstown, Kentucky
Old Rip Van Winkle — Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Old Taylor - Jim Beam Distilleries, Clermont & Boston, Kentucky
Old Weller - Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Pure Kentucky - Bardstown, Kentucky
Rebel Yell — Bernheim Distillery, Louisville, Kentucky
Rock Hill Farms Single-Barrel - Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Sam Houston - Louisville, Kentucky
Ten High — Barton Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Tom Moore - Barton Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
T. W. Samuels, Heaven Hill Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Very Old Barton - Barton Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
Wathen's - Charles Medley Distillery, Owensboro, Kentucky
Wild Turkey — Wild Turkey Distillery, Lawrenceburg, Kentucky
Willett — Willet family Distillery, Bardstown, Kentucky
W.L. Weller — Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky
Woodford Reserve— Woodford Reserve Distillery, Labrot & Graham Proprieters, Versailles, Kentucky

[edit] Non-Kentucky Bourbons
A. H. Hirsch - Michter's, near Shaeffestown, Pennsylvania [closed, but still available]
Bowman's — A. Smith Bowman Distillery, Fredericksburg, Virginia
Tuthilltown Hudson Baby, Tuthilltown Spirits, New York
Sam Cougar - Seagrams Distillery, Lawrenceburg, Indiana
Virginia Gentleman — A. Smith Bowman Distillery, Fredericksburg, Virginia
Woodstone Creek - Woodstone Creek, Cincinnati, Ohio

[edit] Bourbons from Unknown distilleries
Woodstock - Independent Liquor, New Zealand

[edit] List of Canadian whiskies
Main article: Canadian whisky

[edit] Canadian single malt
Glenora Distillers, Glenville, Nova Scotia (independent)
Glen Breton Rare
Glen Breton Ice 10 Year
Glen Breton Ice 15 Year

[edit] Canadian blended whisky
Alberta Distillers, Calgary (independent)
Alberta Premium
Alberta Premium 25 Years Old
Alberta Springs Rye Whisky 10 Years Old
Alberta Springs Rye Whisky 25 Years Old
Tangle Ridge Aged 10 Years
Allied Domecq
McGuinness Silk Tassel
Barton
Barton's Canadian 36 Months Old
Canadian Host
Canadian Supreme
Corby's Canadian 36 Months Old
McMaster's
Northern Lights
Canadian Mist Distillers, Collingwood, Ontario (Brown-Forman)
Canadian Mist
Century Distilling, Vancouver
Century Reserve 8 Year Old
Century Reserve 13 Year Old
Century Reserve 15 Year Old
Century Reserve 21 Year Old
Corby Distilleries, Toronto (Allied)
Gooderham & Worts Ltd
Lot No. 40
Pike Creek
Royal Reserve
Royal Reserve Gold
Diageo
Crown Royal
Crown Royal Limited Edition
Crown Royal Special Reserve
Crown Royal XR
Crown Royal Cask 16
Seagram's 83 Canadian Whisky
Seagram's Five Star Rye Whisky
Seagram's Seven Crown
Seagram's VO
Seagram's VO Gold
Highwood Distillery, High River, Alberta
Centennial 10 Year Old Rye Whisky
Highwood Canadian Rye Whisky
Saskatchewan Wheatland Rye Whisky
Hiram Walker (Allied)
Canadian Club Premium
Canadian Club Sherry Cask Aged Eight Years
Canadian Club Reserve 10 Years of Age
Canadian Club Premium Classic Aged 12 Years
Hiram Walker Special Old Rye Whisky
Wiser's Deluxe
Wiser's Deluxe 10 Years Old
Wiser's Very Old
Wiser's Special Blend
Wiser's Reserve
Rich & Rare
Kittling Ridge (independent)
Forty Creek Barrel Select
Forty Creek Three Grain
Forty Creek Small Batch Reserve
Pure Gold
Mountain Rock
Maple Leaf Distillers, Winnipeg
Canadian Cellars Rye Whisky
Schenley (Barton)
Black Velvet DeLuxe
Gibson's Finest Aged 12 Years
Gibson's Finest Rare Aged 18 Years
Gibson's Finest Sterling Edition
Schenley Golden Wedding
Schenley OFC Aged 8 Years
Williams & Churchill Ltd., Quebec/Alberta
Danfield's Small Batch Private Reserve
Danfield's Small Batch 21 Years Old
Windsor Distillary
Windsor Canadian

[edit] Scotch Whisky Brands
Main article: Scotch whisky

[edit] Single Malt Scotch
Main article: Single malt Scotch
Aberfeldy
Aberlour
Allt-A-Bhainne
Ardbeg
Ardmore
Arran
Auchentoshan
Aultmore
Balblair
Balmenach
The Balvenie
Bell's & Sons
Banff
Ben Nevis
Benriach
Benrinnes
Benromach
Bladnoch
Blair Athol
Bowmore
Brackla
Braeval
Bruichladdich
Bunnahabhain
Caol Ila
Caperdonich
Cardhu
Clynelish
An Cnoc
Coleburn
Convalmore
Cragganmore
Craigellachie
Dailuaine
Dallas Dhu
The Dalmore
Dalwhinnie
Deanston
Drumguish
Dufftown
Edradour
Fettercairn
Glen Albyn
Glenallachie
Glenburgie
Glencadam
Glen Deveron
Glendronach
Glendullan
Glen Elgin
Glenesk
Glenfarclas
Glenfiddich
Glen Flagler
Glen Garioch
Glenglassaugh
Glengoyne
Glen Grant
Glen Keith
Glenkinchie
The Glenlivet
Glenlochy
Glenlossie
Glen Mhor
Glenmorangie
Glen Moray
Glen Ord
Glenrothes
Glen Scotia
Glen Spey
Glentauchers
Glenturret
Glen Turner (Whiskey)
Glenugie
Glenury Royal
Highland Park
Imperial
Inchgower
Inverleven
Isle of Jura
Kilchoman
Kinclaith
Knockdhu
Knockando
Ladyburn
Lagavulin
Laphroaig
Ledaig
Linkwood
Littlemill
Loch Lomond
Lochnagar
Lochside
Longmorn
The Macallan
Mannochmore
Millburn
Miltonduff
Mortlach
North Port
Oban
Pittyvaich
Port Ellen
Port Charlotte
Old Pulteney
Royal Brackla
Rosebank
St Magdalene
Scapa
The Singleton
Speyburn
Springbank
Strathisla
Strathmill
Talisker
Tamdhu
Tamnavulin
Teaninich
Tobermory
Tomatin
Tomintoul
Tormore
Tullibardine
William Grant & Sons

[edit] Grain Scotch Whisky
North British Grain
Cameron Brig (Cameron Bridge Distillery)

[edit] Blended Scotch
The Antiquary
Bailie Nicol Jarvie
Ballantine's
Bell's
Black & White
Black Bottle
Chivas Regal
Cutty Sark
Dewar's
Dimple
The Famous Grouse
Gran Old Parr
Grand Macnish
Grants
Haig
Hankey Bannister
Johnnie Walker
J&B
Sandy Mac Old Scotch Whisky
Monkey Shoulder
Old Inverness
Pinch
Passport Scotch
Stewart's Cream of the Barley
Teacher's
Vat 69
White Horse
Whyte & Mackay

[edit] Independent Bottlers of Scotch Whisky
Adelphi
Douglas Laing & Co
Duncan Taylor
Gordon & MacPhail
Hart Brothers
Ian Macleod Distillers
James MacArthur
Murray McDavid
Old Malt Cask
Queen of the Moorlands
Robert Scott
Scottish Malt Whisky Society
Signatory

[edit] Irish Whiskey Brands
Main article: Irish whiskey

[edit] Irish Single Malts
Brogan's Legacy Irish Single Malt
A Drop of the Irish
Bushmills Ten Year Old
Bushmills Sixteen Year Old
Cadenhead's Peated Single Malt
Clonmel Single Malt
Connemara
Erin Go Bragh
Knappogue Castle
Locke's Single Malt
Merrys Single Malt
Michael Collins Single Malt
Preston Millennium Malt
Shanahans
Shannon Grain Single Malt
Slaney Malt
Suir Peated Malt
Tyrconnell

[edit] Pure Pot Still Whiskeys
Main article: Pure pot still whiskey
Green Spot
Daly's of Tullamore
Dungourney 1964
Dunville's VR
Dunville's Three Crowns
Jameson 15 Year Old Pot Still
Magilligan
Midleton 25 Year Old
Midleton 30 Year Old
Old Comber
Redbreast (whiskey)
Willie Napier 1945

[edit] Blended Irish Whiskeys
Avoca (whiskey)
Baileys Irish Whiskey (not currently available)
Ballygeary
Brennans
Bushmills White Bush
Bushmills Black Bush
Bushmills 1608
Cassidy's
Coleraine
Clontarf
Crested Ten
Dunphys
Erin's Isle
Feckin Irish Whiskey
Golden Irish
Grace
Hewitts
Inishowen
Jameson Irish Whiskey
Jameson 1780 (replaced Jameson 12 Year Old)
Jameson Distillery Reserve
Jameson Gold
Kilbeggan
Locke's
Michael Collins Blend
Midleton Very Rare
Millars
Murphy's
Old Kilkenny
O'Briens
O'Neills
Old Dublin
Paddy
Powers Gold Label
Red Breast Blend
Strangford Gold
Tullamore Dew
Wild Geese

[edit] Single Grain Irish Whiskeys
Greenore

[edit] Welsh Whisky Brands
Main article: Welsh whisky
Penderyn

[edit] Other European whiskies/whiskeys
Manx spirit
Bag Pipper
Royal Challenge
Armorik - France
Slyrs - Germany
Mackmyra - Sweden

[edit] Japanese whisky brands
Main article: Japanese whisky
Black Nikka
Suntory
Yamazaki

[edit] New Zealand whisky brands
Main article: New Zealand whisky
Milford

[edit] Thai whiskey
Mekhong whiskey
Hong Thong whiskey
Sang Thip
SangSom
Black Cat whiskey


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Ni qué decir. MéXico, por favor.
8 mins
  -> Perdona, Juan Jacob. De whiskys, sí que las hay, y, sin duda, también tequilas aunque no estén hechas en Méjico!

agree  Francesca Samuel: Con todo el respeto a los mexicanos, eso es exactamente lo que quieren decir. Que tendrán una variedad de tequilas en exceso de 160. En el enlace http://www.tequila-z.com conté 188 variedades. Patrón/Herradura/Jose Cuervo-5, Arette-7, Milagro-8, etc. etc.
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Francesca

agree  Transteam: Acuerdo con uds, eso dice
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Transteam

neutral  Henry Hinds: Suficiente para tomarse uno una botella todos los días sin repetir por 80 años y ni esperanzas de llegar al final de la lista...
47 mins
  -> No coment, Henry!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Para mí que son marcas con sus respectivos tipos y calidades.
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael. Por eso pusé "variedades".

agree  Jestany: Right on, Margaret
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Jestany

agree  Teresa Mozo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
160 grados prueba (160 proof)


Explanation:
Viva Tequila, The Essence of Mexico - Los Cabos Guide
The distillation process is carried out twice with the final distillate reaching 160 proof. This clear white tequila is then diluted with distilled water to ...
www.loscabosguide.com/tequila/tequila-bragg.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Everclear Grain Alcohol 160-Proof - Wally's Wine and Spirits
... from Everclear Grain Alcohol , Vodka, Vodka from Wallys Wine in Los Angeles as low as $19.99 Gift Baskets with Rum Vodka Gin Cognac Tequila available.
www.wallywine.com/ p-11470-everclear-grain-alcohol-750ml.aspx - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
: Texas Administrative Code
(B) "Corn whiskey" is whiskey produced at not exceeding 160 proof from a .... "Tequila" is an alcoholic distillate produced in the State of Jalisco, ...
info.sos.state.tx.us/pls/pub/readtac$ext.TacPage?sl=R& app=9&p_dir=&p_rloc=&p_tloc=&p_... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
What liquors have the highest proofs, but are still commonly drunk?
It’s very powerful and very popular, 160 proof rum made in Austria. ... Mezcal, very similar to Tequila but stronger, it is usually 110 proof. ...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Pero en español no se usa "prueba", se usa "GL" (Gay Laussac) igual a % de alcohol. El tequila por lo gral. es de 40 GL. Tal vez en PR sí, son diferentes... variedades, sí.
19 mins
  -> En PR siempre lo escuche como "grados prueba" pero puede que no sea asi en todas partes, y aunque lo usual es 40, si hay variedades hasta 160 - creo que a esto se refiere aqui. Saludos Henry!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selección - a elegir


Explanation:
tequla selection over 160 strong = selección de tequila con más de 160 a elegir

Pudiendo ser de diversas marcas, calidades, tipos, etc.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale, algo así: una selección de... Sí, ya sé, inventan cualquier cosa para vender. // O surtido, como bien dice GoodWords. Así dejamos fuera la cuestión de "variedades" [que sólo hay 3] y marcas [incluso "tequila vietnamita"], etc.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. Salud...

agree  GoodWords: surtido de más de 160
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): La forma más natural de decirlo, creo. Salud, Henry, con sangrita, limón y sal o puro. nombre "tequila", además, tiene denominación de origen para México. http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/CRIT#Zona_de_denominaci.C3.B3n_...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tequilas con una graduación alcoholica de mas de 160 grados


Explanation:
Una opción, pero no estoy muy segura

CeciG
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Janine Libbey, Juan Jacob, Rosina Peixoto