KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

goos and ices

Spanish translation: gelatinas y helados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goos and ices
Spanish translation:gelatinas y helados
Entered by: Will Matter

14:49 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: goos and ices
All energy bars, goos, and ices are not created equal. Some pack in the carbohydrates, proteins, or fats. Others bring in vitamins and minerals. The flavors are plentiful, too, with cookies and cream, cappuccino, lemon poppy seed, and chocolate raspberry fudge appealing to the taste buds.
Gracias
Transteam
gelatinas y helados
Explanation:
"Goos" is the plural of "goo" which is a kind of sports nutrition energy product, there are now various types of "goos" available. All of them are liquid, all contain various mixtures of proteins, carbohydrates and minerals and all of them are designed to improve athletic performance. The original "goo" was actually spelled "GU" because, in English, the word "goo" is relatively unappealing but "GU" doesn't sound so bad. All of the terms in your question (goos, bars and ices) are nutritional products designed to improve athletic performance. Look at the links and references provided for more information, under the definition for "goo" look at definition # 1. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gelatinas y heladosWill Matter
4gomitas y barras refrescantes
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4jarabes y helados
Steven Huddleston
3productos y heladosElvira Domínguez Francesch
2geles y heladosmaryro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productos y helados


Language variant: Spain

Explanation:
Could it possibly be "goods"? with a missing letter?
Can't find "goos" in this context.

If you can't find it, maybe you can put
"barritas, batidos y helados energéticos"

son los formatos mâs tîpicos de este tipo de productos...

Elvira Domínguez Francesch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gomitas y barras refrescantes


Explanation:
From the makers of Diablo Energy Drink comes Diablo Ice Energy Strips. Packed with “guarana, panax ginseng, vitamin C and cranberry extract to give consumers a very portable and potent product that delivers fresher breath along with an instant boost in energy.”

http://candyaddict.com/blog/2006/05/30/diablo-ice-energy-str...
-------------

You know how much we love Clif Bar. And when we read a blurb in the New York Times yesterday about their new Shot Bloks, we were definitely excited. Made, of course, from organic ingredients these new energy chews are perfect for excessive exercise. The nonsticky blocks are just 33 calories each and can sustain glucose levels for a two-hour run, hike or ride.

They are exactly "new," I've been using them for over a year, but they are a big improvement over the taste and mess of their energy goo. The packaging is a bit overabundant, and is something they need to work on.

http://www.treehugger.com/files/2006/11/clif_bars_new_s.php

--------------

Cuidado que "ice" nunca equivale a "ice-cream"(helado).

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geles y helados


Explanation:
Te envio un link en ingles. Creo que goo o se refiere a un tipo de gel.
Tambien uno en español, donde se mencionan los diferentes productos energéticos. It makes sense to me...


    Reference: http://www.flakmag.com/misc/powergel.html
    Reference: http://www.atletas.info/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&fil...
maryro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gelatinas y helados


Language variant: geles y helados

Explanation:
"Goos" is the plural of "goo" which is a kind of sports nutrition energy product, there are now various types of "goos" available. All of them are liquid, all contain various mixtures of proteins, carbohydrates and minerals and all of them are designed to improve athletic performance. The original "goo" was actually spelled "GU" because, in English, the word "goo" is relatively unappealing but "GU" doesn't sound so bad. All of the terms in your question (goos, bars and ices) are nutritional products designed to improve athletic performance. Look at the links and references provided for more information, under the definition for "goo" look at definition # 1. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.guenergy.com/products/gu-energy-gel
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/goo
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jarabes y helados


Explanation:
Aquí están hablando de substancias azucaradas de variadas viscosidades que se usan en la preparación de una variedad de dulces, y como tal.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish