ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

custard

Spanish translation: Flan

18:00 Aug 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: custard
hay una receta que dice que use tazas o recipientes de custard, pero no le encuentro sentido, entiendo que esto es una crema y no encuentro la relaciòn entre el recipiente y el tèrmino
charliecar
Spanish translation:Flan
Explanation:
el custard es realmente "Custard Pudding" que es un producto similar al flan. Supongo que es un molde tipo flan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-02 18:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El "Custard Pudding" es un poco menos cuajado que el Flan.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias, tengo la idea super clara ahora

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Flan
José J. Martínez
4 +2natilla/salsa galesa
David Hollywood
5 +1flan
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flan


Explanation:
,

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Terry Burgess: En México, natillas. Saludos querido colega y quisiera saber porqué no se eligió tu respuesta pues parece que llegó primero, aunque simultan con la de José. Un abrazo:-))
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosina

disagree  liz askew: custard is a sweet sauce made with milk and custard powder, or eggs and milk, Unlike "flan", custard flows,unless you are making the concrete variety, i.e. too thick!
19 hrs

disagree  Virginia Dominguez: I also disagree and agree with liz, custard is what we also call 'crema pastelera' that could be thick or smooth
1 day5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flan


Explanation:
el custard es realmente "Custard Pudding" que es un producto similar al flan. Supongo que es un molde tipo flan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-02 18:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El "Custard Pudding" es un poco menos cuajado que el Flan.

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
muchas gracias, tengo la idea super clara ahora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
13 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

disagree  liz askew: Same comment as above.
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natilla/salsa galesa


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-02 18:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no estoy absolutamente seguro pero creo que se dice "salsa galesa" aca en Argentina

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Arg! (Natilla) You beat me to it!
4 mins
  -> not by much I'm sure Steven and I would still like to know if "salsa galesa" is used in Arg :)

agree  xxxeloso: también "natillaS" o "chuño"
3 hrs
  -> gracias eloso :)

neutral  cgowar: Natilla se usa en España. En Argentina hablamos de crema inglesa o pastelera (con harina o almidón, o ambos, en este último caso).
13 hrs

neutral  liz askew: crema inglesa. This is what they call it in Spain
19 hrs