KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

commercial slage product

Spanish translation: producto en etapa comercial


15:51 Feb 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Jams
English term or phrase: commercial slage product
Hello,

I'm translating some certificates of analysis on jams and there is this phrase: commercial **slage** product. I can't figure out the meaning of **slage**.

Any idea?

Thanks a lot for your hepl!

Regards,

María Lacoste
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
Spanish translation:producto en etapa comercial
Explanation:
Just a typo for stage.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3producto en etapa comercial
mónica alfonso
4 +3estado comercial del producto
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estado comercial del producto


Explanation:
I bet it's a typo - stage -

ient (AWE-see-int) Pharmaceuticals Corporation is a commercial-stage pharmaceutical company marketing two FDA-approved products in the United States: ...
Show stock quote for OS

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen :)!

agree  psicutrinius
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Asumiendo que la "intuicón" de Eileen (mujer al fin) es acertada, me gusta esta respuesta tal vez cambiando el orden "producto en estado comercial". De todos modos sugiero esperar hasta verificar el idioma original del texto.
1 hr
  -> :) Gracias Dario -fue divertido :)!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
producto en etapa comercial


Explanation:
Just a typo for stage.
Good luck.

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Clarísimo en mi opinión.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, se trata de un producto listo para el mercado
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah

agree  slothm: 100% compartible.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, slothm