KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

FDTKS

Spanish translation: Food Data TracKing Service (dudoso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FDTKS
Spanish translation:Food Data TracKing Service (dudoso)
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

16:24 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / CONSUMER REPORT
English term or phrase: FDTKS
I had found this acronym, but can not find what it means:
Food, Drugs, ===, ====, ???
It is stated at the bottom of several consumer reports as this:
Total US - FDTKS Monthly HH penetration 52 weeks ending 10/27/07
It is penetration of a certain product in the market, I just need to figure out the acronym!
Velia Calcara
United States
Food Data TracKing Service
Explanation:
No he podido llegar a nada seguro, pero aquí van mis indagaciones. FDTKS es un servicio de la empresa IRI Information Resources Inc para hacer un seguimiento a las cifras de ventas de los productos del mercado.

IRI ofrece "tracking services" en los que, desde 2001, no se incluye a Wal Mart, veamos:

Information Resources, Inc. (NASDAQ: IRIC) today announced that its new InfoScan(R) Advantage service will be available to track Wal-Mart sales information starting in September, with full customer rollout scheduled for completion over the next few months.
Wal-Mart recently announced that it would no longer share its U.S. point of sale (POS) scanner tracking data with the market research industry, including IRI. In response, IRI developed InfoScan Advantage. Instead of collecting POS data directly, InfoScan Advantage will enable IRI to obtain Wal-Mart sales data from a large sample of households from its proprietary InfoScan multi-outlet consumer panel.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2001_August_2...

Aquí se ve el servicio de Infoscan en su página en español:
http://iries.infores.com/page/solutions/Content

Previously, Stamen was President of the General Systems Division of IRI where he was responsible for the information technology of all its products and services. The market-leading InfoScan data tracking service for the consumer products industry was developed under his leadership.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1998_Sept_28/...

Lo que mejor se me ha ocurrido es que las siglas puedan decir algo así como "Food Data TracKing Service" o "Food/Drugs TracKingS", aunque la primera me suena mejor. En otro artículo he encontrado la frase "food data tracking service" y, aunque eso no quiere decir nada, tranquiliza:

The company reports that, according to the SPINS report (a natural food data tracking service) Taj Gourmet Foods frozen entrees are the second largest brand nationwide in the natural food category. With increased interest in ethnic and spicy foods, they have hit the market at the right time.
(página 3)
http://www.allbusiness.com/wholesale-trade/merchant-wholesal...

Esto es lo que puedo decir. Yo trataría de hacer una traducción muy superficial del término en base a las pesquisas que vayas acumulando.

¡Un saludo y suerte! Si encuentras el significado escríbelo aquí porque a mí me pica enseguida la curiosidad...
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel por todo tu trabajo de indagación del mentado acrónimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Food Data TracKing Service
Miguel Armentia
3Federal Trade Commissionliz askew


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fdtks
Federal Trade Commission


Explanation:
-----BEGIN PRIVACY-ENHANCED MESSAGE----- Proc-Type: 2001,MIC-CLEAR ...
All brand "rankings" contained herein are based on IRI FDTKS, excluding Wal ..... The Company is also subject to regulation by the Federal Trade Commission ...
www.123jump.com/10K_Reports/CHD/2003/2003.htm - 365k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-23 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEC Info - Church & Dwight Co Inc/DE - 10-K - For 12/31/06
... are based on Information Resources, Inc. (IRI) FDTKS, excluding Wal-Mart, ..... Federal Trade Commission in connection with the content of its labeling, ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.u16Ty.htm - Similar pages

though
FTC seems = Federal Trade Commission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-23 17:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that is what I realised afterwards.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, but the acronym for Federal Trade Comission is FTC.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fdtks
Food Data TracKing Service


Explanation:
No he podido llegar a nada seguro, pero aquí van mis indagaciones. FDTKS es un servicio de la empresa IRI Information Resources Inc para hacer un seguimiento a las cifras de ventas de los productos del mercado.

IRI ofrece "tracking services" en los que, desde 2001, no se incluye a Wal Mart, veamos:

Information Resources, Inc. (NASDAQ: IRIC) today announced that its new InfoScan(R) Advantage service will be available to track Wal-Mart sales information starting in September, with full customer rollout scheduled for completion over the next few months.
Wal-Mart recently announced that it would no longer share its U.S. point of sale (POS) scanner tracking data with the market research industry, including IRI. In response, IRI developed InfoScan Advantage. Instead of collecting POS data directly, InfoScan Advantage will enable IRI to obtain Wal-Mart sales data from a large sample of households from its proprietary InfoScan multi-outlet consumer panel.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2001_August_2...

Aquí se ve el servicio de Infoscan en su página en español:
http://iries.infores.com/page/solutions/Content

Previously, Stamen was President of the General Systems Division of IRI where he was responsible for the information technology of all its products and services. The market-leading InfoScan data tracking service for the consumer products industry was developed under his leadership.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1998_Sept_28/...

Lo que mejor se me ha ocurrido es que las siglas puedan decir algo así como "Food Data TracKing Service" o "Food/Drugs TracKingS", aunque la primera me suena mejor. En otro artículo he encontrado la frase "food data tracking service" y, aunque eso no quiere decir nada, tranquiliza:

The company reports that, according to the SPINS report (a natural food data tracking service) Taj Gourmet Foods frozen entrees are the second largest brand nationwide in the natural food category. With increased interest in ethnic and spicy foods, they have hit the market at the right time.
(página 3)
http://www.allbusiness.com/wholesale-trade/merchant-wholesal...

Esto es lo que puedo decir. Yo trataría de hacer una traducción muy superficial del término en base a las pesquisas que vayas acumulando.

¡Un saludo y suerte! Si encuentras el significado escríbelo aquí porque a mí me pica enseguida la curiosidad...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel por todo tu trabajo de indagación del mentado acrónimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well done for all your hard work! This was a proverbial nightmare :-)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, it was really a though one...